Kaufman v. CVS Caremark Corp. , 836 F.3d 88 ( 2016 )
[…] therefore   assume)    that    section    343(r)(6),     which    provides   the
    requirements for statements made on labels of dietary supplements,
    relates    back   to   section   343(r)(1)(B),     and      section   343(r)(6)
    2
    The regulations promulgated by the FDA define a "[d]isease
    or health-related condition" as "damage to an organ, part,
    structure, or system of the body such that it does not function
    properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health
    leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension)." 21 C.F.R.
    § 101.14(a)(5). A health claim, in turn, is defined as "any claim
    made on the label or in labeling of a food, including a dietary
    supplement, that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes
    the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related
    condition." 
    Id. § 101.14(a)(1).
    - 6 -
    statements      are    therefore       governed     by     section    343-1(a)(5)
    preemption.     Effectively adding belt to suspenders, the New York
    law under which Kaufman seeks to proceed independently welcomes