Clark Fork Coalition v. Montana Wel , 384 Mont. 503 ( 2016 )
[…] (quoting Thompson v. J.C. Billion, Inc., 
    2013 MT 20
    , ¶ 22 n. 5, 
    368 Mont. 299
    , 
    294 P.3d 397
    ). See also Jay v. Sch. Dist. No. 1 of Cascade Cnty., 
    24 Mont. 219
    , 225, 
    61 P. 250
    ,
    252 (1900)). Consistent with these common sense meanings and statutory definitions,
    § 85-2-306(3)(a)(iii), MCA, provides that a “combined appropriation” may not exceed
    13
    the combined quantity of 10 acre-feet per year, when there is more than one well or
    developed spring.      Indeed, the very statutory definitions of “well,” defined in
    § 85-2-102(31), MCA, as “an artificial opening or excavation in the ground . . .,” and
    “developed spring,” defined in § 85-2-102(11), MCA, as “any point where ground water
    emerges naturally, that has subsequently been physically altered, and from which ground
    water flows under natural pressures or is artificially withdrawn,” suggest two or more
    distinct and unconnected things. We accordingly reject the Well Drillers’ interpretation
    that “combined” modifies wells or developed springs; combined modifies appropriation,
    which speaks specifically to the quantity of water which may be withdrawn for a