Clark Fork Coalition v. Montana Wel , 384 Mont. 503 ( 2016 )
[…] and the stated purpose of the Act, we conclude that “combined appropriation” refers to
    the total amount or maximum quantity of water that may be appropriated without a
    permit and not to the manner in which wells or developed springs may be physically
    connected.
    ¶25    Although we have interpreted the plain language of § 85-2-306(3)(a)(iii), MCA,
    what remains to be addressed is the validity of the 1993 rule in light of the statute’s plain
    meaning. When adopting a rule, the agency must comply with the requisites for rule
    validity codified in § 2-4-305(6), MCA, of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.
    This section provides that “[w]henever by . . . statute a state agency has authority to adopt
    rules[,] . . . a rule is not valid or effective unless it is: (a) consistent and not in conflict
    with the statute; and (b) reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.”
    Section 2-4-305(6), MCA. In interpreting the statute, we have stated:
    The courts have uniformly held that administrative regulations are “out of
    harmony” with legislative guidelines if they (1) “engraft additional and