Bottini v. Dept. of Finance, Montgomery Co. , 450 Md. 177 ( 2016 )
[…] paraphernalia. All money, coin, currency, or weapons which are found in
    close proximity to contraband controlled dangerous substances, controlled
    paraphernalia, or forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture, or
    distribution of controlled dangerous substances are presumed to be
    forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof is upon a claimant of
    - 26 -
    the property to rebut this presumption.
    1989 Md. Laws 2385-86 (Vol. IV, Ch. 285, S.B. 419) (emphasis added).
    Thereafter, in 2001, Art. 27, § 297 was recodified in Title 12 of the new Criminal
    Procedure Article. 2001 Md. Laws 76-77, 445 (Vol. I, Ch. 10, S.B. 1). At that time, Art.
    27, § 297(a)(10) became CP § 12-101(l), and defined “proceeds” as “includ[ing] property
    derived directly or indirectly in connection with or as a result of a crime under the
    Controlled Dangerous Substances law.” 2001 Md. Laws 449 (Vol. I, Ch. 10, S.B. 1). A
    Revisor’s Note stated that the subsection was “new language derived without substantive
    change from former Art. 27, § 297(a)(10).” 
    Id. Art. 27,
    § 297(a)(11), defining property,
    became CP § 12-101(m)(1), and “money” was still specifically identified as a type of
    property, separate and distinct from the other enumerated types of property. 2001 Md.
    Laws 449-50 (Vol. I, Ch. 10, S.B. 1). The Revisor’s Note stated that the subsection—CP
    § 12-101(m)—was “new language derived without substantive change from former Art.
    27, § 297(a)(11).” 2001 Md. Laws 450 (Vol. I, Ch. 10, S.B. 1).
    Similarly, Art. 27, § 297(b)(6) was recodified at CP § 12-102, which provided, in
    pertinent part:
    (a) In general.
    The following are subject to forfeiture:
    ...