Bottini v. Dept. of Finance, Montgomery Co. , 450 Md. 177 ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, the
    classification of the property sought to be forfeited is critical.
    Pursuant to CP § 12-102(a)(12), property subject to forfeiture includes:
    everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a
    controlled dangerous substance in violation of the Controlled Dangerous
    Substances law, all proceeds traceable to the exchange, and all negotiable
    instruments and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any
    violation of the Controlled Dangerous Substances law.[9]
    CP § 12-101(l) defines “proceeds” for purposes of the forfeiture statute as “property
    derived directly or indirectly in connection with or as a result of a crime under the
    Controlled Dangerous Substances law.” “Property,” in turn, is defined, in pertinent part,
    as follows:
    “Property” includes:
    (i) real property and anything growing on or attached to real property;
    (ii) tangible and intangible personal property, including:
    1. securities;