Bottini v. Dept. of Finance, Montgomery Co. , 450 Md. 177 ( 2016 )
[…] defendant.” 340 Md. at 659
    –60. My construction of the statute seeks to further the statute’s purpose
    while requiring the forfeiting authority to adhere to the statute’s prescribed procedures. It
    would still permit the forfeiting authority to seize a bank account, without any more
    burdensome procedure—it simply sets a different deadline for filing its complaint for
    forfeiture.
    Because I would hold that a bank account is not “money” under CP § 12-
    101(m)(1)(iv), but rather is an intangible, personal property “right” under CP § 12-
    101(m)(1)(ii)7, the filing deadlines provided in CP § 12-304(a) apply to bank accounts.
    Therefore, when pursuing forfeiture of a bank account, the forfeiting authority must file a
    4
    petition “within the earlier of (1) 90 days after the seizure; or (2) 1 year after the final
    disposition of the criminal charge for the violation giving rise to the forfeiture.” CP § 12-
    304(a). In this case, the County seized the Bottinis’ bank account on April 19, 2012 and
    filed a complaint for forfeiture on August 1, 2013—more than a year after its seizure—
    making the County’s petition untimely.
    5