Bottini v. Dept. of Finance, Montgomery Co. , 450 Md. 177 ( 2016 )
[…] Laws 449 (Vol. I, Ch. 10, S.B. 1). A
    Revisor’s Note stated that the subsection was “new language derived without substantive
    change from former Art. 27, § 297(a)(10).” 
    Id. Art. 27,
    § 297(a)(11), defining property,
    became CP § 12-101(m)(1), and “money” was still specifically identified as a type of
    property, separate and distinct from the other enumerated types of property. 2001 Md.
    Laws 449-50 (Vol. I, Ch. 10, S.B. 1). The Revisor’s Note stated that the subsection—CP
    § 12-101(m)—was “new language derived without substantive change from former Art.
    27, § 297(a)(11).” 2001 Md. Laws 450 (Vol. I, Ch. 10, S.B. 1).
    Similarly, Art. 27, § 297(b)(6) was recodified at CP § 12-102, which provided, in
    pertinent part:
    (a) In general.
    The following are subject to forfeiture:
    ...
    (6) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, money or weapons used or
    intended to be used in connection with the unlawful manufacture,
    distribution, dispensing, or possession of a controlled dangerous substance
    or controlled paraphernalia[.]
    - 27 -
    ...
    (b) Money and weapons.
    (1) (i) Money or weapons that are found in close proximity to a contraband
    controlled dangerous substance, controlled paraphernalia, or forfeitable
    records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled
    dangerous substances are contraband and presumed to be forfeitable.
    (ii) A claimant of money or weapons has the burden to rebut the
    presumption.
    2001 Md. Laws 451-52 (Vol. I, Ch. 10, S.B. 1) (emphasis added). The terms “coin” and
    “currency” were deleted. The Revisor’s Note accompanying the newly added CP § 12-102
    stated that the section was “new language derived without substantive change from former