Bottini v. Dept. of Finance, Montgomery Co. , 450 Md. 177 ( 2016 )
[…] which certainly can be said to be a person’s assets that can easily be converted to cash—
    constitute “money.” Put simply, the term “money” encompasses more than just physical
    - 17 -
    currency in the form of coins and paper money, and extends to assets that can easily be
    converted to physical currency, or wealth, such as the funds contained in a bank account.
    We simply are not persuaded that the definition of the term “money” somehow precludes
    a determination that funds in a bank account are money, or that the term “money” as used
    in CP § 12-304(c)(1)—providing that a complaint for forfeiture of money “shall be filed
    within 90 days after the final disposition of criminal proceedings that arise out of the
    Controlled Dangerous Substances law”—or in CP § 12-101(m)(1)(iv), is meant to refer
    only to the narrowest sense of the term, namely, tangible coins and paper bills. Nothing in
    either CP § 12-101(m)(1)(iv)’s or CP § 12-304(c)(1)’s plain language purports to limit the