Bottini v. Dept. of Finance, Montgomery Co. , 450 Md. 177 ( 2016 )
[…] 101(m)(1)(iv) and CP § 12-304(c)(1), includes the funds contained in a bank account.
    We do not find persuasive Petitioners’ reliance on CP § 12-102(b) and CP § 12-
    202(b) for the contention that the term “money” in the forfeiture statute, including in CP §
    12-101(m)(1)(iv) and CP § 12-304(c)(1), refers only to physical cash and currency. We
    shall address each statute in turn. At the time of the forfeiture proceedings in this case, as
    to money or weapons that are found near controlled dangerous substances, CP § 12-102(b)
    provided, in its entirety:
    (1)(i) Money or weapons that are found in close proximity to a contraband
    controlled dangerous substance, controlled paraphernalia, or forfeitable
    records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled
    dangerous substances are contraband and presumed to be forfeitable.
    - 20 -
    (ii) A claimant of money or weapons has the burden to rebut the
    presumption.
    (2) All rights in, title to, and interest in the money or weapons immediately
    shall vest in:
    (i) the State, if the seizing authority was a State unit;
    (ii) the county in which the money or weapons were seized, if the
    seizing authority was a county law enforcement unit, including a
    sheriff’s office; or
    (iii) the municipal corporation in which the money or weapons were
    seized, if the seizing authority was a law enforcement unit of a
    municipal corporation.
    (3) The money or weapons may be returned to the claimant only as this title
    provides.[12]
    Thus, at the time of the forfeiture proceedings in this case, CP § 12-102(b)(1)
    narrowly pertained to “[m]oney or weapons that [we]re found in close proximity to[,]”
    among other things, contraband controlled dangerous substances or paraphernalia. As to