Bottini v. Dept. of Finance, Montgomery Co. , 450 Md. 177 ( 2016 )
[…] other than “money” under CP § 12-101(m)(1)(iv) and for purposes of the filing deadline in
    CP § 12-304(c)(1), we decline to construe the forfeiture statute to reach such a strained
    result.
    Thus, having determined that funds in a bank account constitute “money” for
    - 29 -
    purposes of the forfeiture statute, and that the funds in the Capital One bank account in this
    case constitute money, we turn to whether the County timely filed the complaint for
    forfeiture of the Capital One bank account. As stated above, CP § 12-304 sets forth the
    various deadlines for the filing of a complaint for forfeiture depending on the type of
    property at issue. Specifically, as to money, pursuant to CP § 12-304(c)(1), the complaint
    for forfeiture must be filed “within 90 days after the final disposition of criminal
    proceedings that arise out of the Controlled Dangerous Substances law.”
    Because the funds in the Capital One bank account constitute money, the County
    was required to file a complaint for forfeiture within ninety days after the final disposition
    of the criminal proceedings related to Gianpaolo’s charged violations of the Controlled