Bottini v. Dept. of Finance, Montgomery Co. , 450 Md. 177 ( 2016 )
[…] to the exchange . . .”). In short, although CP § 12-102(b) refers to “money” that is found
    in a particular location, i.e., in close proximity to contraband, we see no reason as to why
    this circumstance limits the definition of money throughout the forfeiture statute. In other
    words, simply because “money” in CP § 12-102(b) refers specifically to money that is
    found in close proximity to controlled dangerous substances, does not preclude money
    from having a broader meaning under the forfeiture statute.
    As to CP § 12-202(b), concerning the photographing of contraband money, that
    subsection provides, in its entirety:
    The seizing authority that seizes money that is contraband shall immediately:
    (1) photograph the contraband money and record the quantity of each
    - 22 -
    denomination of coin or currency seized; and
    (2) deposit the money to the account of the appropriate local financial
    authority.
    Commonsensically, to be photographed under CP § 12-202(b), the money seized needs to
    be in a physical form capable of being photographed. As with former CP § 12-102(b)(1),
    CP § 12-202(b) appears to qualify the term “money” to refer to it in the narrowest and most