Bottini v. Dept. of Finance, Montgomery Co. , 450 Md. 177 ( 2016 )
[…] The purpose for eliminating that paragraph was to “repeal[] a certain presumption that
    certain money or weapons are forfeitable.” 
    Id. at 175.
    - 21 -
    Significantly, nothing in CP § 12-102(b)(1) purported to limit the definition of the
    term “money” in other locations in the forfeiture statute, and the term “money” is not
    qualified in CP § 12-101(m)(1)(iv) or CP § 12-304(c)(1) by the phrase “found in close
    proximity” as it was in CP § 12-102(b)(1). Nor is money subject to forfeiture only if it was
    found in close proximity as was set forth in CP § 12-102(b)(1). Indeed, money subject to
    forfeiture is described in CP § 12-102(a) in a manner that makes it clear that money need
    not be paper bills or coins and physically able to be in close proximity to contraband. See
    CP § 12-102(a)(6) (“money of more than $300 . . . used or intended to be used in connection
    with the unlawful manufacture, distribution, dispensing, or possession of a controlled
    dangerous substance or controlled paraphernalia”); CP § 12-102(a)(12) (“everything of
    value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled dangerous
    substance in violation of the Controlled Dangerous Substances law, all proceeds traceable
    to the exchange . . .”). In short, although CP § 12-102(b) refers to “money” that is found
    in a particular location, i.e., in close proximity to contraband, we see no reason as to why
    this circumstance limits the definition of money throughout the forfeiture statute. In other