Com. v. Tukhi, J. , 149 A.3d 881 ( 2016 )
[…] coupled with the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom
    overcomes the presumption of innocence. Significantly, we may
    not substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder; thus, so
    long as the evidence adduced, accepted in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates the respective
    elements of a defendant’s crimes beyond a reasonable doubt,
    the appellant’s convictions will be upheld.
    Commonwealth v. Franklin, 
    69 A.3d 719
    , 722-23 (Pa. Super. 2013)
    (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
    Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4), “[a] person is guilty of
    aggravated assault if he[] attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
    causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon.” A person is guilty of
    simple assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).     The
    -6-
    J-S60042-16
    Crimes Code defines “bodily injury” as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or
    substantial pain,” and a “deadly weapon” as
    [a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device