Com. v. Tukhi, J. , 149 A.3d 881 ( 2016 )
[…] ,
    533 (Pa. 1947) (stating “[a]n ax, a baseball bat, an iron bar, a heavy
    3
    “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a
    substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement,
    or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
    organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
    -7-
    J-S60042-16
    cuspidor, and even a bedroom slipper have been held to constitute deadly
    weapons under varying circumstances”).
    Regarding Appellant’s conviction for possessing an instrument of a
    crime, we observe that 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a) provides that “[a] person
    commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument
    of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” The statute defines instrument
    of crime, in relevant part, as “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and
    possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for
    lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d)(2).
    In addressing the sufficiency issue, counsel points to evidence that
    “severely undermin[es] the credibility of … Brandon” and is “favorable … with
    respect to the credibility of [Appellant].” Anders Brief at 21-22. However,