Watkins v. Good Samaritan Hosp. of Cincinnati , 2016 Ohio 7458 ( 2016 )
[…] Ward v. Summa Health Sys., 
    128 Ohio St. 3d 212
    , 2010-
    Ohio-6275, 
    943 N.E.2d 514
    , ¶ 13; Flynn v. Univ. Hosp., Inc. 
    172 Ohio App. 3d 775
    ,
    2007-Ohio-4468, 
    876 N.E.2d 1300
    , ¶ 4 (1st Dist.).
    {¶13} Plaintiffs correctly point out that GSH had the burden to demonstrate
    whether the peer review privilege contained in R.C. 2305.252 applied in this case.
    See Waldmann v. Waldmann, 
    48 Ohio St. 2d 176
    , 178, 
    358 N.E.2d 521
    (1976) (the
    party asserting a privilege must show that the privilege applies). In pertinent part,
    R.C. 2305.252, the peer review privilege statue, provides:
    Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee
    of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be
    subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action
    against a health care entity or health care provider, including both
    individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health
    care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and
    review by the peer review committee.
    {¶14} “Peer review committee” is defined in R.C. 2305.25 (E)(1) as:
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    a utilization review committee, quality assessment committee
    performance improvement committee, tissue committee, credentialing