People in the Interest of T.B , 2016 COA 151 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 54   The juvenile further contends that the court erroneously
    denied his statutory right to a jury trial on the sexual exploitation of
    a child counts after it severed them from the sexual assault,
    kidnapping, third degree assault, and aggravated juvenile offender
    counts. He asserts that the court’s decision to sever the counts
    deprived him of his statutory right to a jury trial, and, alternatively,
    that the court abused its discretion when it denied his request for a
    jury trial. We disagree.
    A.    Law
    ¶ 55   As is pertinent to our analysis, section 19-2-107(1), C.R.S.
    2016, states:
    In any action in delinquency in which a
    juvenile is alleged to be an aggravated juvenile
    offender . . . the juvenile or the district
    attorney may demand a trial by a jury of not
    more than six persons except as provided in
    section 19-2-601(3)(a), or the court, on its own
    motion, may order such a jury to try any case
    brought under this title . . . .
    B.    Effect of Severance
    24
    ¶ 56   The juvenile asserts that the trial court’s decision to sever the
    counts in this case from the sexual assault, kidnapping, third
    degree assault, and aggravated juvenile offender counts deprived