Michael Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 840 F.3d 1334 ( 2016 )
[…] with respect to feeding inmates from the sheriff, we conclude that a deputy also
    wears a “state hat” when he denies an inmate’s dietary request.
    2. Where State Law Vests Control
    Georgia law vests control over the denial of Lake’s dietary request in the
    state through the law on feeding inmates in county jails and the law on training and
    disciplining deputies. State law regulates food preparation and food service in the
    jail. It guarantees inmates “not less than two substantial and wholesome meals
    daily,” Ga. Code Ann. § 42-4-32(b), and provides that “[a]ll aspects of food
    preparation and food service shall conform to the applicable standards of the
    Department of Public Health,” 
    id. § 42-4-32(a).
    As we explained in Manders, this
    regulation of “the preparation, service, and number of meals” is “evidence of how
    the duties of sheriffs in Georgia are governed by the State and not by county
    governing 
    bodies.” 338 F.3d at 1317