Michael Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 840 F.3d 1334 ( 2016 )
[…] and counties,” Ga. Code Ann. tit. 42, ch. 5, its provisions are devoted in part to
    allocating responsibilities between correctional institutions and jails, see, e.g., 
    id. §§ 42-5-51;
    42-5-2; see also City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, 
    769 S.E.2d 320
    , 325 (Ga.
    2015) (discussing the provision of medical treatment by a municipal corporation
    under section 42-5-2(a)); Graham v. Cobb County, 
    730 S.E.2d 439
    , 443–44 (Ga.
    Ct. App. 2012) (distinguishing the obligation of a county to pay for medical care
    under section 42-5-2 and the duty of the sheriff and his deputies to provide it).
    Section 42-5-2 makes it “the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision,
    or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate,
    11
    Case: 15-13124      Date Filed: 11/03/2016    Page: 12 of 36
    furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.” Ga.
    Code Ann. § 42-5-2. Lake argues that because counties are the governmental unit
    with custody under section 42-5-2, the provision of food is a county function. But
    Georgia law clearly requires the sheriff to “take . . . custody of the jail and the