Michael Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 840 F.3d 1334 ( 2016 )
[…] Caselaw interpreting section 42-5-2 in the context of medical care suggests
    that the statute operates differently depending on whether the jail in question was a
    municipal or county jail. Section 42-5-2 imposes a unified duty on municipalities
    to pay for and ensure that inmates are provided with medical care. See 
    Mitcham, 769 S.E.2d at 325
    & n.5 (explaining that municipalities are responsible under
    section 42-5-2 for the failure of municipal police to provide “needed medical and
    hospital attention” to inmates in pretrial detention (quoting Ga. Code Ann. § 42-5-
    2(a))). And municipal jails are run by the chief of police, who is appointed and
    supervised by the municipality. See Ga. Code Ann. § 42-4-1(b) (“[C]hiefs of police
    are the jailers of the municipal corporations and have the authority to appoint other
    jailers, subject to the supervision of the municipal governing authority, as
    prescribed by law.”). But counties lack supervisory authority and “delegate no
    powers or duties to sheriffs.” 
    Manders, 338 F.3d at 1319
    . With respect to county
    jails, section 42-5-2 imposes two separate duties: the county must fund the