Michael Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 840 F.3d 1334 ( 2016 )
[…] on distinguishing the provision of the necessities described in § 42-5-2 from the
    force policy, and why the Georgia federal district courts have overwhelmingly held
    that a sheriff performs a county function and is thus not entitled to immunity from
    liability for failing to provide medical care to inmates in the county jail. See
    Robinson v. Integrative Detention Health Servs., Inc., 
    2014 WL 1314947
    , at *12 &
    n.148 (M.D. Ga. Mar. 28, 2014) (collecting cases).
    The majority appears to recognize that § 42-5-2, so read, presents a
    substantial obstacle to immunity. But it concludes that because § 42-4-4(a)(1)
    “requires the sheriff to ‘take . . . physical custody of the jail and the bodies of such
    persons as are confined therein,’” the sheriff is the “governmental unit” having
    physical custody of the inmates under § 42-5-2.                  Maj. Op. at 12.        But this
    conclusion is foreclosed by Georgia law: The Georgia Court of Appeals has