Michael Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 840 F.3d 1334 ( 2016 )
[…] This case is not a
    case of feeding, clothing, or providing medical care to inmates, which
    necessarily occur within the jail. Instead, it involves Sheriff
    Peterson’s force policy, which happens to be at issue in the jail
    context in this particular case.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The first factor thus weighed heavily in favor of immunity.
    
    Id. 23 Case:
    15-13124    Date Filed: 11/03/2016   Page: 24 of 36
    Here, the particular function is the provision of food to inmates in the county
    jail. As noted, that function is addressed in § 42-5-2, which provides that “it shall
    be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the
    physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him with food,
    clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.” The Georgia Court of
    Appeals has long understood this section to require counties, as the governmental
    units having physical custody of inmates in the county jail, to ensure that they are
    provided with those necessities. See, e.g., Tattnall County v. Armstrong, 
    775 S.E.2d 573