Michael Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 840 F.3d 1334 ( 2016 )
[…] source of funds—favor immunity. And the fourth factor—responsibility for
    judgments—“does not defeat immunity.” 
    Id. at 1329.
    1. How State Law Defines the Function
    We explained in Manders that “the essential governmental nature of [a
    sheriff’s] office” includes “perform[ing] specific statutory duties, directly assigned
    by the State, in law enforcement, in state courts, and in corrections.” 
    Id. at 1319.
    One of those duties is taking custody of inmates in the county jail. See 
    id. at 1315;
    Ga. Code Ann. § 42-4-4(a)(1) (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff . . . [t]o take from
    the outgoing sheriff custody of the jail and the bodies of such persons as are
    confined therein . . . .”). The duty to take custody of inmates entails certain
    custodial responsibilities over the bodies of inmates. For instance, it is “the duty of
    the sheriff” to furnish “medical aid, heat, and blankets, to be reimbursed if
    necessary from the county treasury.”