The David and Marvel Benton Trust v. McCarty , 161 Idaho 145 ( 2016 )
[…] show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” I.R.C.P. 56(c); 
    Carnell, 137 Idaho at 327
    , 48 P.3d at 656. When making its determination, the Court construes
    all facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. 
    Id. 4 Cascade
    Auto Glass, Inc. v. Idaho Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 
    141 Idaho 660
    , 662, 
    115 P.3d 751
    , 753
    (2005).
    IV. ANALYSIS
    A.        Idaho Code section 55-606 does not bar the Trust’s quiet title action as a matter of
    law.
    Idaho Code section 55-606 provides that:
    Every grant or conveyance of an estate in real property is conclusive
    against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him,
    except a purchaser or encumbrancer, who in good faith, and for a valuable
    consideration, acquires a title or lien by an instrument or valid judgment lien that
    is first duly recorded.
    I.C. § 55-606.
    McCarty asserts on appeal that the statutory language “conclusive against the grantor”
    serves to bar a grantor or successor from ever challenging the enforceability of a document
    purporting to grant or convey property.