Miller v. DOJ , 842 F.3d 1252 ( 2016 )
[…] but also harms, without any evidence of wrongdoing, a
    government supervisor with over 20 years of federal
    service.
    At the end of the day, after denying that it is making
    a de novo credibility determination or imposing a corrobo-
    ration requirement for the deciding official’s testimony,
    the majority’s basis for reversing the Board’s decision
    seems to be that something “more” was required. But our
    statutorily limited scope of review over Board decisions
    conflicts with the majority’s requirement for “more.” See
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c)(3) (as applicable here, we may only
    “hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, findings,
    or conclusions found to be . . . unsupported by substantial
    evidence”). I don’t dispute that additional evidence, such
    as more detailed testimony from Warden Upton about
    OIG’s request to reassign Mr. Miller—for example, the
    requesting investigator’s name, or an affidavit from OIG