State of Maine v. Jason Begin , 2016 ME 186 ( 2016 )
[…] 2016 ME 169
    ,	¶	2	n.2,	---	A.3d	---;	Taylor	v.	Comm’r	of	Mental	Health
    &	 Mental	 Retardation,	 
    481 A.2d 139
    ,	 143-44	 (Me.	 1984).	 	 A	 “discharge”	 refers	 to	 an	 “outright
    discharge”	 from	 the	 custody	 of	 the	 Commissioner	 without	 conditions.	 	 15	 M.R.S.	 §	 104-A(1)(B)
    (2015);	 Taylor,	 
    481 A.2d at 142
    ;	 see	 Beal,	 
    2016 ME 169
    ,	 ¶	 2	 n.2,	 ---	 A.3d	 ---.	 	 In	 this	 case,	 Begin
    purported	to	seek	only	release.		The	procedure	and	burden	of	proof	are	the	same	for	both	discharge
    and	release.		15	M.R.S.	§	104-A(1).
    6
    definition	 of	 “mental	 disease	 or	 defect”	 set	 forth	 in	 the	 criminal	 statute
    according	 to	 which	 an	 NCR	 judgment	 is	 issued—that	 is,	 17-A	M.R.S.	 §	 39(2),
    which	 defines	 “mental	 disease	 or	 defect”	 as	 “only	 those	 severely	 abnormal
    mental	conditions	that	grossly	and	demonstrably	impair	a	person’s	perception
    or	 understanding	 of	 reality.”4	 	 Beal,	 
    2016 ME 169
    ,	 ¶	 7,	 ---	 A.3d	 ---;	 Green	 v.
    Comm’r	 of	 Mental	 Health	 &	 Mental	 Retardation,	 
    2000 ME 92
    ,	 ¶	27,	 
    750 A.2d 1265
    .
    [¶9]	 	 In	 short,	 as	 the	 petitioning	 acquittee,	 it	 was	 Begin’s	 burden	 to