People v. Lopez , 401 P.3d 103 ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    victims have “[t]he right to be informed of and present for all critical
    stages of the criminal justice process as specified in section 24-4.1-
    302(2).” See also People v. Coney, 
    98 P.3d 930
    , 935 (Colo. App.
    2004). As relevant here, section 24-4.1-302(2), C.R.S. 2016, defines
    “critical stages” to include preliminary hearings and the defendant’s
    trial.
    ¶ 14       Although “CRE 615 does not provide authority for departing
    from the constitution and statute,” 
    Coney, 98 P.3d at 935
    , section
    24-4.1-303(6)(a), C.R.S. 2016, states that “[a] victim . . . may be
    present at all critical stages of a criminal proceeding regarding any
    crime against such victim unless the court or the district attorney
    determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the
    defendant’s right to a fair trial.” (Emphasis added.)
    B. Discussion
    ¶ 15       Based on our review of the record, we discern no abuse of
    discretion by the trial court in allowing R.B.’s mother and brother to
    be present during testimony at defendant’s preliminary hearing and
    trial.