People v. Lopez , 401 P.3d 103 ( 2016 )
[…] her] testimony to that of other witnesses and to discourage
    fabrication and collusion.’” People v. Villalobos, 
    159 P.3d 624
    , 629
    (Colo. App. 2006) (alteration in original) (citations omitted).
    ¶ 13   However, article II, section 16a of the Colorado Constitution
    provides that “surviving immediate family members . . . shall have
    the right to be heard when relevant, informed, and present at all
    critical stages of the criminal justice process.” The legislature has
    codified this right in part 3 of title 24, article 4.1 (the Victims’
    Rights Act), and section 24-4.1-302.5(1)(b), C.R.S. 2016, states that
    4
    victims have “[t]he right to be informed of and present for all critical
    stages of the criminal justice process as specified in section 24-4.1-
    302(2).” See also People v. Coney, 
    98 P.3d 930
    , 935 (Colo. App.
    2004). As relevant here, section 24-4.1-302(2), C.R.S. 2016, defines
    “critical stages” to include preliminary hearings and the defendant’s
    trial.