People v. Lopez , 401 P.3d 103 ( 2016 )
[…] distinction between substance and procedure, we have held that in
    general, rules adopted to permit the courts to function and function
    efficiently are procedural whereas matters of public policy are
    substantive and are therefore appropriate subjects for legislation.”);
    see also People v. McKenna, 
    196 Colo. 367
    , 372-73, 
    585 P.2d 275
    ,
    278-79 (1978) (on substantive matters, a statute controls over a
    rule promulgated by the court); 
    Coney, 98 P.3d at 935
    .
    ¶ 17   Nonetheless, as defendant points out, section 24-4.1-303(6)(a)
    provides a trial court with authority to exclude a deceased victim’s
    family members if it “determines that exclusion . . . is necessary to
    protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial.” However, while
    defendant is correct that the court had authority to exclude R.B.’s
    mother and brother, the trial court determined that such exclusion
    was not necessary in this case. And based on the reasons given by
    6