In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Kaiser , 295 Neb. 532 ( 2017 )
[…] 295 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF KAISER
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 532
    to petition for elective share would be waived if it failed to
    file in a timely manner. In the separate probate matter, Paula
    subsequently filed a motion to dismiss Heartland’s petition for
    elective share, because Heartland did not have authorization to
    file the petition.
    On February 10, 2016, the county court filed its order in
    which it denied Heartland’s application. In its decision, the
    county court considered Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2315 (Reissue
    2016), which provides:
    The right of election of the surviving spouse may be
    exercised only during his or her lifetime by him or her. In
    the case of a protected person, the right of election may
    be exercised only by order of the court in which protec-
    tive proceedings as to his or her property are pending,
    after finding that exercise thereof in the fraction desig-
    nated or proposed is in the best interests of the protected
    person during his or her probable life expectancy and of
    the children, family members, or other successors to the
    decedent or to the protected person, due regard being
    given by the court to the other assets and resources of
    the protected person, the extent and nature of any depen-
    dent, mutual, or otherwise related estate planning of the
    decedent and the protected person, the present and likely
    future financial impact upon the estate of the decedent,
    the protected person or the estate of the protected per-
    son, or such successors of any federal or state estate,
    excise, gift, income, inheritance, succession, or other