In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Kaiser , 295 Neb. 532 ( 2017 )
[…] See § 30-2315.
    For purposes of the Nebraska Probate Code, a protected person
    is “a minor or other person for whom a conservator has been
    appointed or other protective order has been made.” Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 30-2601(3) (Reissue 2016). Loyola is a protected person
    for the purposes of our analysis.
    - 539 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    295 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF KAISER
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 532
    The right to elect by a surviving spouse who is a pro-
    tected person must be exercised in conformity with § 30-2315,
    which is the controlling statute applicable to this case. Section
    30-2315 provides:
    In the case of a protected person, the right of election
    may be exercised only by order of the court in which
    protective proceedings as to his or her property are pend-
    ing, after finding that exercise thereof in the fraction
    designated or proposed is in the best interests of the pro-
    tected person during his or her probable life expectancy
    and of the children, family members, or other successors
    to the decedent or to the protected person, due regard
    being given by the court to the other assets and resources
    of the protected person, the extent and nature of any
    dependent, mutual, or otherwise related estate planning
    of the decedent and the protected person, the present and
    likely future financial impact upon the estate of the dece-
    dent, the protected person or the estate of the protected
    person, or such successors of any federal or state estate,
    excise, gift, income, inheritance, succession, or other
    tax consequent upon such exercise, and the existence or