In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Kaiser , 295 Neb. 532 ( 2017 )
[…] [Albert’s] estate . . . .
    The county court stated that when Albert modified his estate
    in 2014 and excluded Loyola and James as benefici­aries of his
    living trust, he presumably took into consideration Loyola’s
    assets, including income-generating resources that were acces-
    sible to Loyola. The county court noted that if Loyola’s “cur-
    rent financial circumstances were not as stable and plentiful,
    then this Court would have little, if any, regard for the inferred
    primary intent of Albert’s 2014 estate planning.” However, the
    county court recognized that § 30-2315 provides that the court
    must give due regard “to the other assets and resources of
    the protected person, the extent and nature of any dependent,
    mutual, or otherwise related estate planning of the decedent
    and the protected person.” The county court went on to state
    that “it is the application of this statutory provision which leads
    this Court to deny the request of the conservator to file for an
    elective share of [Albert’s] estate.”
    In its February 10, 2016, order, the county court also granted