State v. Thomas John Kralovec , 161 Idaho 569 ( 2017 )
[…] Certainly, the video shows some motion and struggling on Kralovec’s part and
    movement of Deputy Michaelson’s body; however, during the vast majority of the relevant
    portion of the video recording, Deputy Michaelson’s body is situated between the camera and
    Kralovec. In short, we are unable to agree with Kralovec’s contention that the video recording
    directly and conclusively refutes Deputy Michaelson’s testimony.
    Kralovec’s contention that the State failed to present any proof that Kralovec
    intentionally kicked Deputy Michaelson is similarly unpersuasive. Idaho Code section 18-903(a)
    defines battery as any: “Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of
    another.” I.C. § 18-903(a). Idaho Code section 18-101(1) provides: “The word ‘willfully,’ when
    applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or
    4
    willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. It does not require any intent to