State v. Thomas John Kralovec , 161 Idaho 569 ( 2017 )
[…] portion of the video recording, Deputy Michaelson’s body is situated between the camera and
    Kralovec. In short, we are unable to agree with Kralovec’s contention that the video recording
    directly and conclusively refutes Deputy Michaelson’s testimony.
    Kralovec’s contention that the State failed to present any proof that Kralovec
    intentionally kicked Deputy Michaelson is similarly unpersuasive. Idaho Code section 18-903(a)
    defines battery as any: “Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of
    another.” I.C. § 18-903(a). Idaho Code section 18-101(1) provides: “The word ‘willfully,’ when
    applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or
    4
    willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. It does not require any intent to
    violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.” I.C. § 18-101(1).
    Here, the State presented more than just the video evidence. Deputy Michaelson testified
    that Kralovec kicked him in the shoulder. Further, the State presented corroborating testimony