Jones v. United States , 846 F.3d 1343 ( 2017 )
[…] committed “within any town, district, or territory belong-
    ing to any nation or nations, tribe or tribes, of Indians”
    was punishable in like manner to how it would be pun-
    ished on non-Native land under the sole and exclusive
    jurisdiction of the United States. Indian Country Crimes
    Act, 
    3 Stat. 383
     (1817). At the time of the 1868 Treaty,
    there was a body of federal criminal law understood to
    apply to Indian country beyond that limited number of
    laws explicitly addressing actions on the reservation.
    That law has since evolved into 
    18 U.S.C. § 1152
    (2006) (emphasis added): “Except as otherwise expressly
    provided by law, the general laws of the United States as
    to the punishment of offenses committed in any place
    within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United
    States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to
    the Indian country.” Indian Reservations are “Indian
    country” for purposes of § 1152. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
     (2006).
    The “general laws of the United States” in § 1152, as
    it existed in 2007, included what is now the Assimilative
    Crimes Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 13
     (2006), 4 Williams v. United