State v. Silknitter , 2017 Ohio 327 ( 2017 )
[…] consenting adults.” (Id.).
    {¶27} There is a question whether Silknitter waived these arguments by
    entering his pleas of guilty in this case. Compare State v. Yodice, 11th Dist. Lake
    No. 2001-L-155, 2002-Ohio-7344, ¶ 27 with State v. Wilson, 
    58 Ohio St. 2d 52
    (1979), paragraph one of the syllabus. Nevertheless, assuming without deciding
    that Silknitter did not waive these arguments by entering his pleas of guilty, we can
    easily dispose of this assignment of error.
    {¶28} R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) provides, “No person shall engage in sexual
    conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is
    -19-
    Case No. 14-16-07
    the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian,
    or person in loco parentis of the other person.” (Emphasis added.) The Supreme