State v. Reynolds , 386 Mont. 267 ( 2017 )
[…] However, even if Reynolds was
    otherwise qualified for an exemption under § 30-10-105, MCA, the Administrative Rules
    of Montana preclude an exemption when, within five years prior to registration, someone
    affiliated with the sale of securities2 is subject to a state administrative enforcement order
    in which fraud or deceit was found. Admin. R. M. 6.10.301(3)(c) (2016). Reynolds was
    2
    Administrative Rule of Montana 6.10.301(3) (2016) incorporates the Federal Administrative
    Rules to identify the parties the rule is meant to cover. The relevant portion of 
    17 C.F.R. § 230.262
    (a) (2017) is reproduced here: “the issuer; any predecessor of the issuer; any affiliated
    issuer; any director, executive officer, other officer participating in the offering, general partner
    or managing member of the issuer; any beneficial owner of 20% or more of the issuer’s
    outstanding voting equity securities, calculated on the basis of voting power; any promoter
    connected with the issuer in any capacity at the time of filing, any offer after qualification, or
    such sale; any person that has been or will be paid (directly or indirectly) remuneration for
    solicitation of purchasers in connection with such sale of securities; any general partner or
    managing member of any such solicitor; or any director, executive officer or other officer
    participating in the offering of any such solicitor or general partner or managing member of such
    solicitor[.]”
    19
    subject to such a State Administrative Enforcement Order issued in May of 2009 in
    Missouri—less than five years before the Buffalo entities and UCIC were begun in
    Montana. This Missouri Cease and Desist order against Reynolds identified his multiple