Harring v. Gress , 295 Neb. 852 ( 2017 )
[…] de novo.1
    1
    Litherland v. Jurgens, 
    291 Neb. 775
    , 
    869 N.W.2d 92
    (2015).
    - 855 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    295 Nebraska R eports
    HARRING v. GRESS
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 852
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Marcia makes several arguments, but all are in
    support of her primary contention that the district court erred
    in dismissing her suit.
    Marcia’s suit is based upon her claim against Darin’s estate.
    Some background is helpful to understand this process.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2486 (Reissue 2016) provides for the
    presentation of claims against an estate:
    (1) The claimant may file a written statement of the
    claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of
    the court. The claim is deemed presented on the filing
    of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due,
    the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the
    claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the
    uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the
    security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly
    the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due
    date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the pre-
    sentation made.
    (2) The claimant may commence a proceeding against
    the personal representative in any court which has sub-
    ject matter jurisdiction and the personal representative
    may be subjected to jurisdiction, to obtain payment of
    his or her claim against the estate, but the commence-
    ment of the proceeding must occur within the time lim-
    ited for presenting the claim.