Allred v. N.M. Dep't of Transp. , 2017 NMCA 19 ( 2016 )
[…] (internal quotation marks and
    citations omitted)). Given this procedural history, the district court’s role in entering the
    Permanent Injunction was more than ministerial.
    {37} Despite being the product of a stipulation between the parties, the Permanent
    Injunction is a judgment of the district court and not merely a memorialization of a
    contractual agreement. Because the Permanent Injunction is a judgment, it is enforceable by
    the district court and not subject to the arbitration clause contained within the Settlement
    Agreement. See NMSA 1978, § 39-1-5 (1850-1851) (“It shall be the duty of the judge of any
    court to cause judgment, sentence or decree of the court to be carried into effect, according
    to law.”).
    Interpretation of the Permanent Injunction
    A.      Terms
    {38} Appellant additionally argues that the district court erroneously interpreted the
    Permanent Injunction by “adding terms not agreed upon by the parties, and omitting terms
    specifically agreed to by the parties.”