Com. v. Orlando, M. , 156 A.3d 1274 ( 2017 )
[…] 102(b) (defining “narcotic”), but rather is listed
    elsewhere in the Act as a Schedule II controlled
    substance.    35 P.S. § 780-104(2)(i)(4) (defining
    cocaine and related substances as controlled
    substances under Schedule II).
    Counsel focuses on the parenthetical reference
    in 18 Pa.C.S. § 911(h)(1)(ii) to the section of the
    Drug Act prohibiting illegal drug-related activity
    generally, 35 P.S. § 780.113 (encompassing all
    illegal controlled substances), that refers to that
    section as “relating to the sale and dispensing of
    narcotic drugs.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 911(h)(1)(ii). Counsel
    denominates the quoted language a “proviso” to the
    statute and applies the rule of statutory construction
    of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924, “Provisos shall be construed to
    limit rather than to extend the operation of the
    clauses to which they refer.” (Br. Supp. Pet’r’s Am.
    Post-Conviction Relief Act Pet. 10.)         However,
    counsel offers no statutory analysis to show the
    parenthetical reference to the Drug Act in 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 911(h)(1)(ii) is a “proviso” to a “clause” rather