Campaign Integrity Watchdog, LLC v. Alliance for a Safe and Independent Woodmen Hills , 2017 COA 22 ( 2017 )
[…] US Fax Law Ctr., Inc. v. Henry Schein, Inc., 
    205 P.3d 512
    , 516-17
    (Colo. App. 2009) (“An inference drawn from congressional silence
    4 Our opinion should not be construed as foreclosing a party from
    requesting equitable tolling of the limitations period. We only
    address tolling insofar as we conclude that the Amendment’s plain
    language does not explicitly provide this relief. See, e.g., Cochran v.
    W. Glenwood Springs Sanitation Dist., 
    223 P.3d 123
    , 126 (Colo. App.
    2009) (the plain language of § 24-10-109(5), C.R.S. 2016, provides
    for a tolling provision); see also § 24-50-112.5, C.R.S. 2016 (the
    ninety-day period “shall be tolled until there is a final agency action
    by the board . . .”).
    13
    certainly cannot be credited when it is contrary to all other textual
    and contextual evidence of congressional intent.” (quoting Burns v.
    United States, 
    501 U.S. 129
    , 136 (1991))); see also Bruce v. City of
    Colorado Springs, 
    129 P.3d 988