Campaign Integrity Watchdog, LLC v. Alliance for a Safe and Independent Woodmen Hills , 2017 COA 22 ( 2017 )
[…] III.   Attorney Fees
    ¶ 37   CIW also contends the court erred when it awarded Alliance
    attorney fees. Because we remand this case for reinstatement of
    the complaint, we also reverse the award of attorney fees. However,
    because it may arise on remand, we address CIW’s contention that
    its status as a pro se party precludes the court from awarding
    attorney fees against it.
    ¶ 38   First, we note that the plain language of § 9 of the Amendment
    entitles the prevailing party in a private enforcement action to
    reasonable attorney fees and costs. However, § 1-45-111.5(2),
    C.R.S. 2016, requires that § 13-17-102(5) and (6), C.R.S. 2016, be
    considered before awarding attorney fees. A district court may not
    assess attorney fees against a pro se party under § 13-17-102(6)
    unless it “finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably should
    have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was
    substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially
    vexatious.” In considering an award of attorney fees against a pro
    se party, a district court must make findings under § 13-17-102(6).
    Artes-Roy v. Lyman, 
    833 P.2d 62
    , 63 (Colo. App. 1992). We note
    24
    that the court made no such findings here. Thus, if this issue