Patrick L. Barr v. United States of America, E. Thompson, Revenue Officer, and Internal Revenue Service ( 1984 )
[…] We affirm.

    2

    Barr filed a withholding statement (Form W-4) with his employer claiming that he was exempt from withholding. The government subsequently determined that Barr's representations were false, and assessed a $500 penalty under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6682. Barr then filed a "Petition to Enforce Administrative Procedure" which the district court interpreted as a request to enjoin collection of the assessed penalty. As such, the suit was dismissed as barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7421, which provides that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained ...." Section 6671 provides that the penalty at issue here is a tax for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act.

    3

    A narrow exception to the scope of the Anti-Injunction Act was created by the Supreme Court in Enochs v.