Com. v. Andrews, T , 158 A.3d 1260 ( 2017 )
[…] Pennsylvania law in 1982, following the acquittal due to mental illness of
    John W. Hinckley, Jr. for the attempted assassination of President Reagan.
    See Commonwealth v. Trill, 
    543 A.2d 1106
    , 1119 (Pa. Super. 1988),
    appeal denied, 
    562 A.2d 826
    (Pa. 1989). To decrease the number of
    acquittals based on an insanity defense, the 1982 legislation provided juries
    with a “guilty but mentally ill” verdict as an alternative to finding the
    defendant not guilty by reason of insanity. 
    Id. For persons
    found guilty but
    mentally ill, Section 9727 of the Sentencing Code provides, in part:
    Disposition of persons found guilty but mentally ill.
    (a) Imposition of sentence.—A defendant found guilty but
    mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill is accepted
    under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 314 (relating to guilty but
    mentally ill) may have any sentence imposed on him which may
    lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same
    offense. Before imposing sentence, the court shall hear
    testimony and make a finding on the issue of whether the
    defendant at the time of sentencing is severely mentally disabled
    and in need of treatment pursuant to the provisions of the act of
    July 9, 1976 (P.L.817, No.143), known as the “Mental Health
    Procedures Act.”
    (b) Treatment.—
    (1) An offender who is severely mentally disabled and in need of
    treatment at the time of sentencing shall, consistent with
    available resources, be provided such treatment as is
    psychiatrically or psychologically indicated for his mental illness.