Commonwealth v. Morgan , 476 Mass. 768 ( 2017 )
[…] The pretrial diversion statute, as originally enacted in
    1974, explicitly excludes otherwise eligible defendants charged
    with certain offenses from pretrial diversion, G. L. c. 276A,
    § 4, and sets forth a detailed process to be followed in
    screening eligible defendants for admission to a program, G. L.
    c. 276A, § 3.   It allows a judge to "afford[] a fourteen-day
    continuance for assessment by the personnel of a program to
    determine if [the defendant] would benefit from such program."
    
    Id. In 2012,
    the VALOR Act added G. L. c. 276A, § 11, creating
    a similar procedure for qualifying veterans:   a judge may
    "afford[] a [fourteen]-day continuance . . . to seek an
    assessment by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs,
    the [D]epartment of [V]eterans' [S]ervices or another [S]tate or
    [F]ederal agency with suitable knowledge and experience of
    veterans affairs to provide the court with treatment
    options . . . including diversion programs."
    If, after receiving the requisite information in the
    assessment, and any response by the Commonwealth, the judge
    12
    determines that the defendant should enter the program, and the
    defendant "agrees to abide by the terms and conditions in the