Commonwealth v. Morgan , 476 Mass. 768 ( 2017 )
[…] without a finding or dismissal.
    The Commonwealth nevertheless argues that the provisions of
    G. L. c. 276A, §§ 5 and 7 (allowing pretrial diversion programs
    and alternative dispositions), do not apply to veterans and
    active duty members of the military who have been deemed
    eligible for diversion under G. L. c. 276A, § 10.   The
    Commonwealth relies in this regard on the absence of language in
    §§ 5 and 7 (generally addressing continuances of cases for
    qualifying young defendants as defined in G. L. c. 276A, § 2),
    that cross-references §§ 10 and 11 concerning military
    18
    defendants.    At the same time, it ignores the fact that G. L.
    c. 276A, § 7 (permitting a judge, "[u]pon the expiration of the
    initial ninety-day stay of proceedings or . . . continuance
    without a finding" to dismiss the charges, extend the stay for
    further treatment, continue the case without a finding, or
    resume criminal proceedings), itself references no other section
    of the statute.   Such parsing of the statute is, in any event,