Commonwealth v. Morgan , 476 Mass. 768 ( 2017 )
[…] [S]tate or of the United States, and who has received a
    recommendation from a program that he would, in light of
    the capacities of and guidelines governing it, benefit from
    participation in said program."
    G. L. c. 276A, § 2.
    In 2012, the pretrial diversion statute, among others, was
    amended by the VALOR Act, St. 2012, c. 108, to assist veterans
    and active duty service members of the United States armed
    forces in numerous ways as they resumed their civilian lives.10
    The VALOR Act added G. L. c. 276A, §§ 10 and 11.
    Section 10 defines eligible military defendants in language
    that almost precisely mirrors that used in G. L. c. 276A, § 2,
    to define young adults eligible for the protections of G. L.
    c. 276A, except that it applies to veterans:
    "The district courts, and in Boston, the municipal
    court of the city of Boston, shall have jurisdiction to
    divert to a program any person who is a veteran, . . . on
    active service in the armed forces of the United
    States, . . . or who has history of military service in the
    armed forces of the United States who is charged with an
    offense against the [C]ommonwealth for which a term of
    imprisonment may be imposed, regardless of age, who has not
    previously been convicted of a violation of any law of the
    10
    In addition to the provisions at issue here, the VALOR
    Act, inter alia, amended G. L. c. 7, § 61, to provide benefits
    for veteran-owned businesses; added G. L. c. 15A, § 42, to
    provide help for veterans seeking higher education; inserted
    G. L. c. 15E to streamline transfers between school districts
    for children of service members; amended G. L. c. 59 to provide
    property tax benefits for veterans; amended G. L. c. 146 to help
    veterans and members of the military maintain professional
    licenses; and amended G. L. c. 10, § 35CC, to expand access to
    food, housing, utilities, and medical benefits.
    11
    [C]ommonwealth or of any other [S]tate or of the United
    States . . . after having reached the age of [eighteen]
    years . . . who does not have any outstanding warrants,
    continuances, appeals or criminal cases pending before any
    courts of the [C]ommonwealth or any other [S]tate or of the
    United States and who has received a recommendation from a
    program that such person would, in light of the capacities
    of and guidelines governing it, benefit from participation
    in said program."
    G. L. c. 276A, § 10.
    The pretrial diversion statute, as originally enacted in
    1974, explicitly excludes otherwise eligible defendants charged
    with certain offenses from pretrial diversion, G. L. c. 276A,
    § 4, and sets forth a detailed process to be followed in