State v. Lee , 2017 Ohio 1449 ( 2017 )
[…] an elector or juror or to hold an office of honor, trust, or profit [or]
    (2) the person is granted parole, judicial release, or a conditional pardon
    or is released under a non-jail community control sanction or a post-release
    control sanction, [then] the person is competent to be an elector during the
    period of community control, parole, post-release control, or release or until
    the conditions of the pardon have been performed or have transpired and is
    competent to be an elector thereafter following final discharge. * * * .
    {¶25} In addition, under R.C. 2967.16(C)(1), “the following prisoners or person
    shall be restored to the rights and privileges forfeited by a conviction:
    (a) A prisoner who has served the entire prison term that comprises or is
    part of the prisoner’s sentence and has not been placed under any
    post-release control sanctions;
    (b) A prisoner who has been granted a final release by the adult parole
    authority pursuant to division (A) or (B) of this section;
    (c) A person who has completed the period of a community control sanction
    or combination of community control sanctions, as defined in section
    2929.01 of the Revised Code, that was imposed by the sentencing court.
    {¶26} However, as the court noted in State v. Harrison, 2015-Ohio-1419, 
    31 N.E.3d 220
    (3d Dist.), “[e]ven if we assume that the trial court abused its discretion by
    granting the State’s for-cause challenge to [the juror, the defendant] has not shown how
    this prejudiced him.”