United States v. David Earl Fleming , 739 F.2d 945 ( 1984 )
[…] See, e.g., State v. Trott, 190 N.C. 674, 130 S.E. 627 (1925); Model Penal Code Sec. 2.08(2) (Tent. Draft No. 9, 1959) ("When recklessness establishes an element of the offense, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which he would have been aware had he been sober, such unawareness is immaterial.") Defendant's state of voluntary intoxication thus would not have been relevant to whether the jury could have inferred from the circumstances of the crime that he was aware of the risk created by his conduct

    4

    18 U.S.C. Sec. 1112(a) provides:

    Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:

    Voluntary--Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

    Involuntary--In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.

    5

    The district court stated that the negligence necessary to establish manslaughter "must amount to gross negligence, that is conduct which is a wanton and reckless disregard for human life."