Rahmatullah Basha Syed v. Khadija Masihuddin , 521 S.W.3d 840 ( 2017 )
[…] from the terms of the standard order if those terms would be unworkable or
    inappropriate and against the child’s best interest. 
    Id. § 153.253
    (West 2014) (“The
    court shall render an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar
    as possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work schedule
    or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the possessory
    conservator, or the child, or the year-round school schedule of the child, make the
    standard order unworkable or inappropriate.”); see also 
    id. § 153.251(a)
    (West
    2014) (“The guidelines established in the standard possession order are intended to
    guide the courts in ordering the terms and conditions for possession of a child by a
    parent named as a possessory conservator or as the minimum possession for a joint
    managing conservator.”).
    When deviating from the standard possession order, the trial court may
    consider: “(1) the age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best
    17
    interest of the child; (2) the circumstances of the managing conservator and of the