Rahmatullah Basha Syed v. Khadija Masihuddin , 521 S.W.3d 840 ( 2017 )
[…] consider: “(1) the age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best
    17
    interest of the child; (2) the circumstances of the managing conservator and of the
    parent named as a possessory conservator; and (3) any other relevant factor.” 
    Id. § 153.256
    (West 2014). The trial court may also place conditions on a parent’s
    access, such as supervised visitation, if necessary for the child’s best interest. In re
    K.S., 
    492 S.W.3d 419
    , 429 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied)
    (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(e) (West 2014) (“It is a rebuttable
    presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have
    unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history
    or pattern of past or present child neglect. . . .”)). However, the terms of an order
    limiting or restricting a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child must not
    exceed those required to protect the best interest of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 153.193 (West 2014).
    C.    Analysis