Rahmatullah Basha Syed v. Khadija Masihuddin , 521 S.W.3d 840 ( 2017 )
[…] disagreement. 
    Id. 16 the
    issue of possession. And he argues that the trial court’s order was more
    restrictive than necessary to serve the children’s best interest.
    In suits affecting the parent-child relationship, there is a rebuttable
    presumption that a standard possession order, as outlined in the statute,
    “(1) provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a
    possessory conservator or joint managing conservator; and (2) is in the best interest
    of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.252 (West 2014). A court may deviate
    from the terms of the standard order if those terms would be unworkable or
    inappropriate and against the child’s best interest. 
    Id. § 153.253
    (West 2014) (“The
    court shall render an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar
    as possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work schedule
    or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the possessory
    conservator, or the child, or the year-round school schedule of the child, make the
    standard order unworkable or inappropriate.”); see also 
    id. § 153.251(a)
    (West
    2014) (“The guidelines established in the standard possession order are intended to
    guide the courts in ordering the terms and conditions for possession of a child by a