Demetra Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associat , 857 F.3d 939 ( 2017 )
[…] We
    disagree. “In answering questions involving the proper
    interpretation of D.C. statutes, [we rely] on the construction of
    these laws by the D.C. Court of Appeals.” Poole v. Kelly, 
    954 F.2d 760
    , 761 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (per curiam). The D.C. Court
    of Appeals’ precedents and the text of the CPPA itself support
    the District Court’s determination that Appellee’s conduct does
    not fall within the aegis of this law.
    One of the principal goals of the CPPA is to “assure that a
    just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices.”
    D.C. CODE § 28-3901(b)(1). To that end, it embraces both an
    expansive understanding of the conduct which constitutes a
    “trade practice” – “any act which does or would create, alter,
    . . . make available, provide information about, or, directly or
    indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale . . . or transfer,
    of consumer goods or services, which are “any and all parts of
    the economic output of society, at any stage or related or
    necessary point in the economic process, and includes
    consumer credit . . . and consumer services of all types” – and
    provides an extensive list of unlawful trade practices. D.C.