Demetra Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associat , 857 F.3d 939 ( 2017 )
[…] Wheeler v. Georgetown
    Univ. Hosp., 
    812 F.3d 1109
    , 1113 (D.C. Cir. 2016). We are
    cognizant that where, as here, we consider cross-motions for
    summary judgment, we must accord both parties the solicitude
    owed non-movants. Nevertheless, in this case, in order to
    resolve the parties’ disputes over the DCDCL claims, it will
    suffice for us to address Appellant’s claims in order and assess
    the evidence in the light most favorable to her. As we explain
    below, even on these terms, Appellant’s claims fail.
    1. D.C. CODE § 28-3814(g)(5): Appellee’s Contact With
    Appellant After She Retained Counsel
    Section 28-3814(g)(5) of the DCDCL bars “debt
    collector[s] . . . [from using] unfair or unconscionable means to
    collect or attempt to collect on any claim . . . [by
    communicating] with a consumer whenever it appears that the
    consumer has notified the creditor that he is represented by an
    attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known.”
    Neither party disputes the fact that Appellant received a letter
    from Appellee after her counsel had informed it to cease
    contacting Appellant directly. Appellee, however, notes that
    this letter was addressed to Appellant’s counsel, and attributes