Demetra Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associat , 857 F.3d 939 ( 2017 )
[…] by anything in the record, we find that, even assessing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to Appellant, she has failed
    to raise a genuine question of material fact as to whether
    Appellee violated § 28-3814(g)(5) of the DCDCL. See Johnson
    v. Perez, 
    823 F.3d 701
    , 705 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (noting that a court
    “may not . . . believe one witness over another . . . [but] if one
    party presents relevant evidence that another party does not call
    into question factually, the court must accept the
    uncontroverted fact”).
    2. D.C.     CODE      § 28-3814(f)(5): Appellee’s
    Misrepresentations Regarding the Amount that
    Appellant Owed
    D.C. CODE § 28-3814(f)(5) provides that a debt collector
    may not “use any fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading
    representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims
    . . . [via] any false representation or implication of the
    character, extent, or amount of a claim against a consumer.”
    There is no question that Appellee provided different figures
    for the amount that Appellant owed on her first and second set
    24
    of loans in its various letters to her. However, Appellee’s
    president avers that these errors were due to its reliance on