Demetra Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associat , 857 F.3d 939 ( 2017 )
[…] of extending credit or selling debt); Busby v. Capital One, N.A.,
    
    772 F. Supp. 2d 268
    , 279–80 (D.D.C. 2011) (refusing to apply
    CPPA to parties that did not sell or give goods or services to
    plaintiff).
    Second, it might be argued that Appellee is a merchant in
    its own right. Yet, it seems perverse to suggest that the
    “consumer” of the services it provides – debt collection – is the
    individual from whom it is attempting to collect rather than the
    creditor who retained it. The provisions of the CPPA cited in
    Appellant’s Complaint, D.C. CODE § 28-3904(e) and (f),
    appear to apply only when a consumer is, or could be, misled
    by a merchant’s actions. See 
    id. (“It shall
    be a violation of this
    chapter, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled [or]
    deceived…for any person to…misrepresent as to a material
    fact which has a tendency to mislead” or “fail to state a material
    fact if such failure tends to mislead.”). The situation here does
    not fit within the statutory proscription.
    In light of the terms of the statute, we are constrained to
    hold that Appellee’s conduct falls outside the scope of the