Holly v. State , 520 S.W.3d 677 ( 2017 )
[…] exchange for a life sentence was not admissible as evidence of a mitigating factor, i.e.,
    acceptance of responsibility for his crimes. Arguing further, Holly states that the circuit court
    erroneously relied on Howard, and Arkansas Rule of Criminal Procedure 25.4 in its decision
    to prohibit the jury from “even being informed that there was evidence that [he] was willing
    6
    Cite as 
    2017 Ark. 201
    to accept responsibility for the crime prior to the trial. Holly contends that the circuit court’s
    ruling violated the plain language of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-602(4)(B)(i),
    which states, “Evidence as to any mitigating circumstance may be presented by either the
    State or the defendant regardless of the evidence’s admissibility under the rules governing
    admission of evidence in a trial of a criminal matter.” Holly argues further that McGehee v.
    State, 
    338 Ark. 152
    , 
    992 S.W.2d 110
    (1999), and Hobbs v. State, 
    273 Ark. 125
    , 
    617 S.W.2d 347
    (1981), demonstrate that the Arkansas Supreme Court has consistently applied the plain