Moises Ramirez-Contreras v. Jefferson Sessions , 858 F.3d 1298 ( 2017 )
[…] moral turpitude, even though the crime required only reckless
    conduct, because the crime created a substantial danger to
    others. 
    771 F.3d 1140
    , 1146 (9th Cir. 2014). Observing that
    the level of harm was a “substantial, actual risk of imminent
    death to another person,” we held that the creation of such a
    substantial risk made the crime, in terms of our case law,
    sufficiently “base, vile, and depraved,” so as to make it a
    crime involving moral turpitude. 
    Id.
    The statute we deal with here, § 2800.2, lays out its
    elements in subsection (a). The subsection requires being
    pursued by a police officer, knowingly “flee[ing] or
    attempt[ing] to elude” the officer, and driving “in a willful or
    wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” 
    Cal. Vehicle Code § 2800.2
    (a). The “willful or wanton disregard”
    element, standing alone, would suggest an “intent to injure
    someone” sufficient to render § 2800.2(a) a categorical crime
    involving moral turpitude. See Turijan, 744 F.3d at 621. It