Louisiana Public Service Comm. v. FERC , 860 F.3d 691 ( 2017 )
[…] example involve rate manipulation: FERC found that Arkansas’
    shorter license lives stemmed not from an attempt to exploit the
    formula for its own benefit, but rather from a diverse array of
    legitimate ratemaking considerations. See Opinion No. 519, 139
    FERC at 61,766-67.
    LPSC is thus wrong to say that FERC failed to confront
    its asserted evidence of undue discrimination. In fact, both the
    administrative law judge and the Commission considered and
    discussed LPSC’s proffered evidence, but they simply found it
    insufficient to satisfy LPSC’s burden. See 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b)
    (“[T]he burden of proof to show that any rate . . . is unjust,
    unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or preferential shall be
    upon the . . . complainant.”). At bottom, FERC concluded,
    LPSC never showed that depreciation-rate inconsistencies or
    state manipulations were subverting the bandwidth formula’s
    purpose of roughly equalizing costs.2 Nonetheless, the