George v. National Water Main Cleaning Co. , 477 Mass. 371 ( 2017 )
[…] payment of prejudgment interest.6
    6
    Because we recognize that the Legislature intended no
    15
    Nor is there anything in the legislative history to suggest
    that the Legislature intended that the amended § 150 mirror the
    FLSA with respect to "liquidated damages."   We can infer that
    the Legislature did not intend the Wage Act fully to replicate
    the FLSA because it declined to adopt a good faith exception to
    the Wage Act's mandatory damages requirement.   As a result of
    the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 260 (1947), liquidated
    damages under the FLSA must be remitted "if the employer shows
    to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving
    rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable
    grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a
    violation of the [Act]."   See Reich v. Southern New England
    Telecomm. Corp., 
    121 F.3d 58
    , 70-71 (2d Cir. 1997).   By
    contrast, following the passage of the 2008 amendment to the
    Wage Act, the Legislature declined to accept the Governor's