United States v. Pablo Calvillo-Palacios , 860 F.3d 1285 ( 2017 )
[…] assault committed by “use or exhibition of a deadly weapon”
    under § 22.02(a)(2) is not a crime of violence. However, we
    have repeatedly found that threats involving deadly weapons
    qualify as crimes of violence.
    For example, in Camacho-Cruz v. Holder, 
    621 F.3d 941
    (9th Cir. 2010), we explained that “[a]ssault with a deadly
    weapon . . . necessarily entails the threatened use of force
    UNITED STATES V. CALVILLO-PALACIOS              15
    against the person of another.” 
    Id. at 943
    (emphasis added).
    Thus, we held that Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.471,
    which prohibits “intentionally placing another person in
    reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm” and
    adds a penalty enhancement “[i]f the assault is made with the
    use of a deadly weapon or the present ability to use a deadly
    weapon,” is categorically a crime of violence under
    18 U.S.C. § 16(a). 
    Id. at 942–43.
    Camacho-Cruz soundly rejected the idea that one must
    actually harm someone with a deadly weapon in order for
    there to be violent, physical force:
    [T]he defendant, by using a deadly weapon,