United States v. Pablo Calvillo-Palacios , 860 F.3d 1285 ( 2017 )
[…] definition to the one provided in U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii).
    UNITED STATES V. CALVILLO-PALACIOS                         11
    an act of force in causing the injury.” 
    Id. at 948
    (emphasis
    added).
    Similarly, in United States v. Villavicencio-Burruel,
    
    608 F.3d 556
    , 561–63 (9th Cir. 2010), we concluded that
    California Penal Code § 422, which criminalized “willfully
    threaten[ing] to commit a crime which will result in death or
    great bodily injury to another person,” was categorically a
    crime of violence under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii). In United
    States v. Melchor-Meceno, 
    620 F.3d 1180
    , 1184 (9th Cir.
    2010), we held that Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-3-206,
    which penalized “knowingly plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to
    place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily
    injury” by “any threat or physical action,” was a crime of
    violence “under the element prong of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2.” We
    observed that “[i]t is impossible to conceive of a situation
    involving fear of imminent serious bodily injury without a
    threat of force.” 
    Id. at 1185.