United States v. Pablo Calvillo-Palacios , 860 F.3d 1285 ( 2017 )
[…] which penalized “knowingly plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to
    place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily
    injury” by “any threat or physical action,” was a crime of
    violence “under the element prong of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2.” We
    observed that “[i]t is impossible to conceive of a situation
    involving fear of imminent serious bodily injury without a
    threat of force.” 
    Id. at 1185.
    Likewise, in United States v.
    Cabrera-Perez, 
    751 F.3d 1000
    , 1007 (9th Cir. 2014), we
    determined that Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1203(A)(2),
    was a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). We
    reasoned that “[i]ntentionally placing another person in
    reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury,” “has
    as an element ‘the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
    physical force against the person or property of another.’”
    
    Id. (quoting 18
    U.S.C. § 16(a)). Most recently, in Arellano
    Hernandez v. Lynch, 
    831 F.3d 1127
    , 1130–32 (9th Cir.