State v. Mooers and Becker , 424 P.3d 1 ( 2017 )
[…] order of complete restitution would mean that the defendant
    potentially could never challenge a civil judgment entered against him,
    thereby possibly violating the constitutional guarantee of the right to
    appeal. See UTAH CODE § 77-38a-401(2) (complete restitution orders are
    “legal judgment[s], enforceable under the Utah Rules of Civil
    Procedure”). This threat is made more palpable by the fact that a
    defendant who has entered a plea in abeyance may not seek relief
    through the Post-Conviction Remedies Act. See 
    id. § 78B-9-104(1)
    (providing that only “a person who has been convicted and sentenced
    for a criminal offense may file an action . . . for post-conviction relief”);
    see also Meza v. State, 
    2015 UT 70
    , ¶ 2, 
    359 P.3d 592
    (“We hold that the
    PCRA does not apply to a successfully completed plea in
    abeyance . . . .”).
    ¶ 17 We therefore hold that orders of complete restitution are