State v. Mooers and Becker , 424 P.3d 1 ( 2017 )
[…] question of whether a defendant may have a constitutional right to
    appeal an order of court-ordered restitution in a plea in abeyance
    context.
    ¶ 21 In today’s cases, Mr. Mooers and Mr. Becker both challenged
    orders of complete restitution. In both cases, the district court did not
    specify whether it was determining complete or court-ordered
    restitution, instead focusing on whether the disputed cost was part of
    the “pecuniary damages” resulting from the criminal activity under
    Utah Code section 76-3-201(4)(a), which states that “[w]hen a person is
    convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary
    damages, . . . the court shall order that the defendant make restitution
    to the victims.” But because determining pecuniary damages is part of
    calculating the victim’s losses—as required for complete restitution—
    and because the district court did not apply any of the factors for court-
    ordered restitution, we treat each district court’s order as one for