Rodriguez v. Federal National , 220 So. 3d 577 ( 2017 )
[…] disbursements, the Rodriguezes and their assignee, National Equity Recovery Services,
    Inc. (“NERS”), filed a claim for the surplus funds. More than sixty days after the clerk
    issued the certificate of disbursements, Luzupozo asked the court to release the surplus
    funds to pay off liens on the foreclosed property that were alleged to be inferior to FNMA’s
    mortgage. The trial court granted Luzupozo’s request and ordered the clerk to disburse
    the surplus funds to pay off the liens detailed in Luzupozo’s motion. The Rodriguezes
    and NERS now appeal.
    Section 45.032, Florida Statutes (2016), creates a rebuttable presumption that the
    owner of record is entitled to receive all “surplus funds after the payment of subordinate
    lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” Section 45.032(1)(a) defines the “owner of
    record” as the person who appears to be the owner of the property “that is the subject of
    the foreclosure proceedings on the date of the filing of the lis pendens.” “Subordinate
    lienholder” is defined to mean “the holder of a subordinate lien shown on the face of the
    pleadings as an encumbrance on the property.” 
    Id. § 45.032(1)(b).
    During the sixty days