United States v. Carolyn Jackson , 862 F.3d 365 ( 2017 )
[…] maritime and territorial jurisdiction.” Defendants here were
    charged with (and judgments of acquittal were granted on)
    assault under § 113(a)(3) (“Assault with a dangerous weapon,
    with intent to do bodily harm”) and § 113(a)(6) (“Assault
    resulting in serious bodily injury”). However, this federal
    provision sets forth additional assault offenses. For instance,
    “Assault by striking, beating, or wounding,” is punishable by a
    22
    fine or imprisonment for not more than six months (or, pursuant
    to a 2013 amendment, for not more than one year). § 113(a)(4);
    see also Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 906, 104 Stat. 478 (2013).
    Pursuant to § 113(a)(5), “[w]hoever, within the special maritime
    and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an
    assault shall be punished as follows: . . . . (5) Simple assault, by
    a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six
    months, or both, or, if the victim of the assault is an individual
    who has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under this title
    or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.”
    The Statutory Index lists more than forty different
    statutory sections for these two offense guidelines. See
    U.S.S.G. App’x A. It specifically lists § 2A2.3 for “18 U.S.C. §
    113(a)(5) (Class A misdemeanor provisions only).” 
    Id. In other