United States v. Carolyn Jackson , 862 F.3d 365 ( 2017 )
[…] abandonment, cruelty and neglect of a child.
    At the outset I will read the statutes to you
    and then I will explain how you must apply the
    statutes to the facts of this case by identifying the
    specific elements that the government must prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Section 2C:24-4a reads, in pertinent part:
    Any person having a legal duty for the care
    of a child or who has assumed
    responsibility for the care of a child who
    causes the child harm that would make the
    child an abused or neglected child . . . is
    guilty of a crime.
    Section 9:6-3 reads, in pertinent part:
    Any parent, guardian or person having the
    care, custody or control of any child who
    shall . . . be cruel to or neglectful of such
    child. . . shall be deemed to be guilty of a
    crime . . . .
    25
    Turning to the elements, to find Carolyn
    Jackson and John E. Jackson guilty of
    endangering the welfare of a child, the
    government must prove the following elements
    beyond a reasonable doubt: