Keim v. Douglas County School District , 397 P.3d 377 ( 2017 )
[…] (III) The fair market value of any gift or loan of property made to any
    political organization.
    § 1-45-103(6)(b)–(c). These additional definitions are not at issue in this case.
    15
    gift or loan of property, and pertain to such contributions made to candidate
    committees, issue committees, political committees, small donor committees, political
    parties, or political organizations; these include payments made to third parties for the
    benefit of such committees, political parties, or political organizations. See Colo. Const.
    art. XXVIII, § 2(5)(a)(I)–(III); § 1-45-103(6)(b)–(c).   It is also narrower than the other
    definitions because it applies only to contributions made to an individual candidate,
    and unlike the other definitions, subparagraph IV includes a purpose requirement (i.e.,
    “to a candidate, for the purpose of promoting the candidate’s nomination, retention,
    recall, or election”). See Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 2(5)(a)(IV).
    ¶27    In this case, we are focused on the meaning of the phrase “given, directly or
    indirectly, to a candidate” in section (2)(5)(a)(IV).      Under any natural reading, the