Keim v. Douglas County School District , 397 P.3d 377 ( 2017 )
[…] Hess Report, but denied that the report was political in nature and denied that it had
    used District resources to influence the outcome of the board election. The District
    stated it had no knowledge of how the report was used by any board candidates, and it
    denied Keim’s allegation that the District made the report available to the public “for
    the purpose of assisting specific candidates.”
    ¶12   At a two-day hearing before the Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) in December
    2013, Keim clarified that her claim was based on section 1-45-117(1)(a)(I), which
    prohibits political subdivisions of the state from making any “contribution” in a
    campaign “involving the nomination, retention, or election of any person to any public
    office.” Keim noted that the state constitutional definition of “contribution” includes
    “[a]nything of value given directly, or indirectly, to a candidate for the purpose of
    promoting the candidate’s nomination, retention, recall, or election.” See Colo. Const.
    art. XXVIII, § 2(5)(a)(IV).