Keim v. Douglas County School District , 397 P.3d 377 ( 2017 )
[…] provision now codified in section 117 was to “prevent state or political subdivisions
    from devoting public resources toward persuading voters during an election.” Colo.
    Common 
    Cause, 102 P.3d at 1006
    (citing Hearing on S. B. 28, S. State Affairs Comm.,
    49th Gen. Assemb., 2nd Regular Sess. (1974)). Although it has been codified in different
    locations and formats, a statutory prohibition on contributions to campaigns by state
    and political subdivisions has existed in Colorado campaign finance law since 1974.
    See, e.g., § 1-45-116, C.R.S. (1973); § 1-45-116(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. (1996 Supp.).
    13
    ¶24    Keim alleges that the District made a prohibited “contribution” to candidates for
    the 2013 Douglas County school board election in violation of section 1-45-117(1)(a)(I)
    (“No . . . political subdivision of the state shall make any contribution in campaigns
    involving the nomination, retention, or election of any person to any public office . . . .”
    (emphasis added)).     The Colorado Constitution defines “contribution” to include,
    among other things, “[a]nything of value given, directly or indirectly, to a candidate for
    the purpose of promoting the candidate’s nomination, retention, recall, or election.”
    Colo.