In Re: Mountaintop Area Joint Sanitary Authority C. DeLuca v. Mountaintop Area Joint Sanitary Authority , 166 A.3d 553 ( 2017 )
[…] The Authority argues: (1) using the June 2006 occurrence to determine
    the easement period is time-barred by statute, and (2) the evidence did not establish
    a five-year easement but only five discrete occurrences of sewage infiltration,
    which did not require Landowner to abandon her home. Landowner responds that
    the Authority waived the statute of limitations defense by failing to raise it in its
    preliminary objections. She also observes that a taking can occur even where a
    property owner remains in her home.
    We begin with the statute of limitations issue. Section 5527(a)(2) of
    the Judicial Code states:
    If the condemnor has not filed a declaration of taking, a petition
    for the appointment of viewers for the assessment of damages
    under 26 Pa. C.S. must be filed within six years from the date
    on which the asserted taking, injury or destruction of the
    property occurred or could reasonably have been discovered by
    the condemnee.
    42 Pa. C.S. §5527(a)(2).         The first flooding occurred on June 27, 2006.
    Landowner filed the petition for appointment of viewers nearly nine years later, on
    May 14, 2015. Had the Section 5527(a)(2) defense been preserved, the June 2006