In Re: Mountaintop Area Joint Sanitary Authority C. DeLuca v. Mountaintop Area Joint Sanitary Authority , 166 A.3d 553 ( 2017 )
[…] taking. Specifically, she alleged the Authority knew that its sewage system was
    prone to overloads that would cause infiltration of sewage onto her property.
    Despite this knowledge, the Authority allowed additional properties to connect to
    its system, thereby increasing the number of such overloads.
    In response, the Authority filed preliminary objections pursuant to
    Section 504(d) of the Eminent Domain Code. It objected to the legal sufficiency of
    the petition noting that it merely repeated the facts pled in Landowner’s pending
    2
    Section 502(c) provides:
    (c) Condemnation where no declaration of taking has been filed. –
    (1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner’s
    property interest has been condemned without the filing of a
    declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of
    viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a)
    setting forth the factual basis of the petition.
    (2) The court shall determine whether a condemnation has
    occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has
    occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the
    extent and nature of any property interest condemned.
    (3) The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest
    which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation.
    (4) A copy of the order and any modification shall be filed by the
    condemnor in the office of the recorder of deeds of the county in
    which the property is located and shall be indexed in the deed
    indices showing the condemnee as grantor and the condemnor as
    grantee.
    26 Pa. C.S. §502(c).
    2
    trespass action.3 Alternatively, it challenged the facts alleged in the petition and
    requested an evidentiary hearing pursuant to Section 504(d) of the Eminent
    Domain Code. 26 Pa. C.S. §504(d).4