In Re: Mountaintop Area Joint Sanitary Authority C. DeLuca v. Mountaintop Area Joint Sanitary Authority , 166 A.3d 553 ( 2017 )
[…] 848 A.2d 930
     (Pa.
    2004).
    10
    The Authority filed preliminary objections to Landowner’s petition
    for the appointment of a board of viewers.9 Count I presented a demurrer pursuant
    to Section 504(d)(2) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §504(d)(2). Count
    II requested an evidentiary hearing pursuant to Section 504(d)(5) of the Eminent
    Domain Code because it disputed the facts alleged in Landowner’s petition. 26 Pa.
    C.S. §504(d)(5). The trial court denied the Authority’s demurrer but granted the
    Authority’s request for an evidentiary hearing under Section 504(d)(5) of the
    Eminent Domain Code, which states:
    If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall conduct an
    evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by
    deposition or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken
    by the viewers on this issue.
    26 Pa. C.S. §504(d)(5).10
    Based upon the facts established at the hearing, the trial court held
    that a de facto taking had occurred. Accordingly, it directed the appointment of a
    9
    In eminent domain cases, “[p]reliminary objections are the exclusive method under the Code of