In Re: Mountaintop Area Joint Sanitary Authority C. DeLuca v. Mountaintop Area Joint Sanitary Authority , 166 A.3d 553 ( 2017 )
[…] Preliminary objections in eminent domain proceedings should not be
    confused with the rules of pleading governed by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil
    Procedure.    “Preliminary objections are the exclusive method under the Eminent
    Domain Code of raising legal and factual objections to a petition for an
    appointment of viewers which allege a de facto taking.”             In re Petition for
    Appointment of Board of Viewers, 
    149 A.3d 911
    , 913 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016)
    (quoting German v. City of Philadelphia, 
    683 A.2d 323
    , 325 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    1996)). Section 504 of the Eminent Domain Code specifically states:
    Objections in the form of the petition or the appointment or the
    qualifications of the viewers in any proceeding or the legal
    sufficiency of the factual basis of a petition filed under section
    502(c) (relating to petition for appointment of viewers) are
    waived unless included in preliminary objections.
    26 Pa. C.S. §504(d)(2). The Authority did not raise the statute of limitations
    defense in its preliminary objections to Landowner’s petition for appointment of a
    board of viewers. It was raised for the first time in the Authority’s Reply Brief in