L. Xia v. Rex Tillerson , 865 F.3d 643 ( 2017 )
[…] holder, who may be represented by counsel, can then dispute
    the cancellation either in writing or in person. 8 C.F.R. § 342.1.
    If the government decides to cancel the certificate of
    naturalization, it must inform the affected individual of the
    right to appeal to the USCIS Administrative Appeals Office.
    See 8 C.F.R. § 342.8. The statute makes clear, however, that
    administrative cancellation of a certificate of naturalization
    “shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status
    of the person in whose name the document was issued.” 8
    U.S.C. § 1453.
    Similarly, if the State Department discovers that a passport
    was “illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained,” the
    Secretary of State is authorized to cancel it. 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a).
    Generally, the passport holder “shall be given, at such person’s
    last known address, written notice of the cancellation of such
    document, together with the procedures for seeking a prompt
    post-cancellation hearing.” 
    Id. But administrative
    cancellation
    of a citizen’s passport, like administrative cancellation of a
    certificate of naturalization, shall “affect only the document
    and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the
    document was issued.” 
    Id. Even though