L. Xia v. Rex Tillerson , 865 F.3d 643 ( 2017 )
[…] that plaintiffs did not qualify as citizens. At this stage, we must
    assume, as plaintiffs allege, that their certificates and passports
    evidenced U.S. citizenship.
    The government’s first rebuttal to plaintiffs’ procedural
    claims is inadequate for another, more fundamental reason.
    The government’s own administrative decision—even if well
    supported and ultimately vindicated—cannot relieve it of its
    burden to prove to a court by clear and convincing evidence
    that plaintiffs’ apparent naturalization is invalid. Indeed,
    section 1451, providing for judicial action to revoke
    naturalization, explicitly speaks to cases in which
    naturalizations “were illegally procured or were procured by
    concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.”
    8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). The government’s theory would appear to
    allow it to circumvent in every such case its burden to obtain a
    judicial denaturalization order, based on the theory that the
    naturalization was never valid to begin with.                The