L. Xia v. Rex Tillerson , 865 F.3d 643 ( 2017 )
[…] denaturalization order in federal court pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
    § 1451. “The exclusive [noncriminal] process for challenging
    the validity of the grant of a naturalization petition is through a
    revocation of naturalization proceeding pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
    § 1451.” United States v. Clarke, 
    628 F. Supp. 2d 15
    , 23
    (D.D.C. 2009), aff’d sub nom. United States v. Straker, 
    800 F.3d 570
    . Whenever any person procures a naturalization order
    or certificate illegally, or by concealment of a material fact or
    willful misrepresentation, section 1451 authorizes the
    government to sue “for the purpose of revoking and setting
    aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and
    cancelling the certificate of naturalization.”           8 U.S.C.
    § 1451(a); see 
    Zucca, 351 U.S. at 91
    ; 
    Bindczyck, 342 U.S. at 83
    . In that proceeding, the government “carries a heavy burden
    of proof.” Costello v. United States, 
    365 U.S. 265
    , 269 (1961).