L. Xia v. Rex Tillerson , 865 F.3d 643 ( 2017 )
[…] reject that argument for the reasons stated above.
    23
    Plaintiffs also assert that section 1451(a) authorizes the
    government to seek a court order denaturalizing a citizen. 8
    U.S.C. § 1451(a). In this case, however, the government did
    not attempt to denaturalize the plaintiffs under section 1451(a).
    Instead, they canceled their certificates of naturalization
    through an administrative proceeding under section 1453—a
    proceeding that, as discussed above, is powerless to bring about
    a denaturalization.
    There is, however, some resonance to the section 1451
    claim insofar as that provision appears not only to authorize but
    to obligate the government to file in court if it has information
    that a certificate of naturalization may have been illegally
    procured. 8 U.S.C. § 1451 (declaring that “it shall be the duty
    of the United States attorneys for the respective districts, upon
    affidavit showing good cause therefor, to institute”
    denaturalization proceedings) (emphasis added). To the extent
    that the government has the requisite evidence to prove
    plaintiffs’ non-citizenship, the statute suggests that it should
    have filed a civil case under section 1451.
    B. Administrative Procedure Act Claims