United States v. Shaun Chapman , 866 F.3d 129 ( 2017 )
[…] is a crime of violence. See United States v. Santos, 
    131 F.3d 5
          Under the Guidelines, one is designated a career
    offender if:
    (1) [he] was at least eighteen years old at the
    time [he] committed the instant offense of
    conviction; (2) the instant offense of conviction
    is a felony that is either a crime of violence or a
    controlled substance offense; and (3) [he] has at
    least two prior felony convictions of either a
    crime of violence or a controlled substance
    offense.
    Guidelines Manual § 4B1.1(a). Both the instant conviction
    and the previous conviction at issue here were for violating
    18 U.S.C. § 876(c), which prohibits mailing “any threat to
    kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the
    addressee or of another.”
    To determine whether Chapman’s convictions under
    § 876(c) could serve as career offender predicate offenses, we
    will first examine the definition of “crime of violence,” as
    defined by Guidelines § 4B1.2(a)(1). Then, we will compare