United States v. Shaun Chapman , 866 F.3d 129 ( 2017 )
[…] U.S.C. § 3742(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1291. “Whether a . . .
    conviction constitutes a crime of violence for purposes of the
    career offender Guideline is a question of law over which we
    exercise plenary review.” United States v. Brown, 
    765 F.3d 185
    , 188 (3d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    III.   ANALYSIS
    Chapman argues that his conviction here and a
    previous conviction do not qualify as crimes of violence
    under the Guidelines. We disagree. 1
    1
    The thrust of Chapman’s argument focuses on
    whether 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) is a crime of violence; whether 18
    U.S.C. § 871(a)—which punishes mailing “any threat to take
    the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the
    President of the United States”—is a crime of violence is left
    to a footnote. Appellant’s Br. at 9 n.5 (abstaining from
    discussion of whether § 871(a) is a crime of violence but
    noting that the § 876(c) analysis “would seem to apply”); see
    also Sentencing Memorandum, United States v. Chapman,