De Lima v. Sessions , 867 F.3d 260 ( 2017 )
[…] 2015, removal proceedings commenced against De Lima on the basis
    that his conviction was for a "theft offense" within the meaning
    of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) and was therefore an "aggravated
    felony"    that   rendered        him     eligible        for    removal.      
    Id. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).
    1 De Lima was also convicted of fourth-degree larceny under
    Connecticut law, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-125, for a separate
    larceny. That conviction, however, was subsequently vacated and
    played no part in De Lima's removal proceedings.
    - 2 -
    Section 53a-119 of the Connecticut General Statutes
    provides that a person commits larceny "when, with intent to
    deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself
    or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such
    property from an owner."       Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119.             Larceny
    "includes, but is not limited to," things like "embezzlement," 
    id. § 53a-119(1);
       "[o]btaining   property   by    false    pretenses,"    
    id. § 53a-119(2);
       "[o]btaining   property    by    false    promise,"     
    id. § 53a-119(3);
    "defrauding a public community," 
    id. § 53a-119(6);
    "theft of services," 
    id. § 53a-119(7);
    "library theft," including
    "mutilat[ing] a book or other archival library materials . . . so
    as to render it unusable or reduce its value," 
    id. § 53a-119(12);
    "theft    of      utility   service,"     including        "wireless     radio
    communications," 
    id. § 53a-119(15);
    and "air bag fraud," whereby
    a person fraudulently "obtains property from such other person or
    a third person by knowingly selling, installing or reinstalling
    any object, including any counterfeit air bag or nonfunctional air
    bag . . . in lieu of an air bag that was designed in accordance
    with federal safety requirements," 
    id. § 53a-119(16).
    Larceny comes in several degrees under Connecticut law.
    To establish the degree relevant here (third-degree larceny), the
    state must prove one of the following additional factors:              (a) the