People v. Allman , 2017 COA 108 ( 2017 )
[…] to a continuing course of conduct. In our view, the use of another’s
    personal or financial information to make a single financial
    payment supports the conclusion that subsection (1)(a) does not
    describe a continuing course of conduct.
    ¶ 19   Allman’s reliance on People v. Pérez, 
    129 P.3d 1090
    , 1092-93
    (Colo. App. 2005), in which a division of this court held that the
    crime of criminal impersonation was a continuing offense, is
    misplaced. To commit the crime of impersonation, one must
    “knowingly . . . assume[] a false or fictitious identity.” § 18-5-
    113(1), C.R.S. 2016 (emphasis added). In contrast, to commit the
    crime of identity theft under section 18-5-902(1)(a), one must
    “knowingly use[] the personal identifying information, financial
    identifying information, or financial device of another.” The
    9
    difference in language is significant, and, in our view, assuming a
    person’s identity is not the same actus reus as using, for example,
    someone’s credit card or other financial device, notwithstanding
    that both offenses are a species of fraud.