People v. Allman , 2017 COA 108 ( 2017 )
[…] other offenses in a single case. However, Allman does not cite, nor
    have we found, any statute or case suggesting that the probationary
    power of the court is so limited. See 
    Trujillo, 261 P.3d at 488-89
    .
    Indeed, the sentencing statutes generally, and the text of the
    probationary power of the sentencing court specifically, are replete
    with language suggesting that a sentence is indivisible only for each
    offense; nowhere in those statutes are convictions for multiple
    offenses regarded as a package for purposes of sentencing. See,
    e.g., § 18-1-102.5(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016 (referring to sentences for each
    “offense,” not for each case); see also § 18-1.3-202(1) (“The length of
    probation shall be subject to the discretion of the court and may
    exceed the maximum period of incarceration authorized for the
    classification of the offense of which the defendant is
    convicted . . . .”) (emphasis added). Contrary to Allman’s argument,
    as discussed above, we are more persuaded that Trujillo provides
    22
    the proper analytical framework for resolving this issue. See
    
    Trujillo, 261 P.3d at 487-88
    .