People of Michigan v. Edward Duane Pointer-Bey , 321 Mich. App. 609 ( 2017 )
[…] mandatory minimum for fourth-offense habitual offenders under MCL 769.12(1)(a) “off the
    table.” However, defendant contends that MCL 769.12(1)(a) is inapplicable to this case,
    meaning that the agreement to forego pursuit of this 25-year mandatory minimum had no value
    and his plea was illusory. See People v Bonoite, 
    112 Mich App 167
    , 169; 315 NW2d 884 (1982)
    (“[I]f defendant's plea was induced by a promise to forego habitual offender proceedings when
    no such proceeding would be warranted, the plea bargain was illusory.”).
    Relevant to defendant’s argument, MCL 769.12(1)(a), states:
    (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or
    attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or
    3
    While defendant did not entitle his motion in the trial court as one for resentencing or to correct
    an invalid sentence under MCR 6.429, he plainly argued that he was not subject to enhanced
    sentencing as a second-offender under MCL 750.227b. To ignore this meritorious sentencing
    argument based on defendant’s label for his timely motion would exalt form over substance.
    People v Lloyd, 
    284 Mich App 703
    , 706; 774 NW2d 347 (2009).
    -5-
    would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if
    obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this
    state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and
    sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
    (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious
    crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the
    court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not
    more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a
    prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. [Emphasis
    added.]
    The phrase “listed prior felony” is statutorily defined by MCL 769.12(6)(a), to mean “violation
    or attempted violation” of specified Michigan statutory provisions. In listing these specific
    Michigan statutory provisions, MCL 769.12(6)(a) contains no indication that convictions under
    comparable statutes from other jurisdictions should be considered “listed prior felonies” for
    purposes of MCL 769.12(1)(a), and we will not add such a provision to the statute. See
    Carruthers, 301 Mich App at 604.
    We recognize that, as emphasized by the prosecutor, MCL 769.12(1) indicates that an
    individual is subject to MCL 769.12 if the person commits a subsequent felony in Michigan and
    that person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit
    felonies, whether the prior convictions occurred in Michigan “or would have been for felonies or
    attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state.” However, we are not
    persuaded that this general instruction applies to the determination of “listed prior felonies” for
    purposes of MCL 769.12(1)(a). As used in MCL 769.12(1)(a), “prior felony convictions” are