Rozsavolgyi v. The City of Aurora , 102 N.E.3d 162 ( 2017 )
[…] the value of lost employment benefits, actual damages, emotional distress and other
    compensatory damages, reinstatement with full seniority, attorney’s fees, litigation
    expenses and costs of suit in an amount in excess of $50,000.” The third certified
    question addresses whether the Tort Immunity Act applies to a plaintiff seeking
    “damages, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.” Thus, regardless of how the third
    certified question is answered, the City’s liability would still be at issue as to the
    other forms of relief sought. See 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2016) (“Nothing in this
    Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity
    or public employee.”). Necessarily then, the third certified question presupposes
    that Rozsavolgyi can successfully plead her causes of action and that the City can
    avail itself of and prove the specific immunities raised under the Tort Immunity
    Act.