United States v. Micah Iverson Kelly , 874 F.3d 1037 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. Temporary scheduling
    under § 811(h) allows the DEA
    “to bypass, for a limited time, several of the requirements for
    permanent scheduling.” 
    Touby, 500 U.S. at 163
    .
    To find that a drug poses an imminent hazard to public
    safety justifying temporary scheduling, the DEA must
    consider only three of the eight factors required for
    permanent scheduling: (1) the drug’s history and current
    pattern of abuse; (2) the scope, duration, and significance of
    the abuse; and (3) what, if any, risk it poses to the public
    health. § 811(c)(4)–(6), (h)(3). In considering these factors,
    the DEA must consider the drug’s “actual abuse, diversion
    from legitimate channels, and clandestine importation,
    manufacture, or distribution.” § 811(h)(3). In addition, the
    DEA must find that it has a high potential for abuse, no
    currently accepted medical use in treatment, and no accepted
    safe use under medical supervision. § 812(b)(1).
    Rather than comply with the APA formal rulemaking