United States v. Micah Iverson Kelly , 874 F.3d 1037 ( 2017 )
[…] V. KELLY                    15
    Section 812(b) prohibits any substance from being
    placed into Schedule I unless the DEA finds that it has (1) a
    high potential for abuse, (2) no currently accepted medical
    use in treatment, and (3) no accepted safe use under medical
    supervision. § 812(b)(1). Section 811(h) requires that, to
    temporarily schedule a drug, the DEA must consider (4) the
    history and current pattern of the drug’s abuse, (5) the scope,
    duration, and significance of the abuse, and (6) what risk, if
    any, the drug poses to the public health. § 811(c)(4)–(6),
    (h)(3). In doing so, the DEA “shall be required to consider”
    the drug’s “actual abuse, diversion from legitimate channels,
    and clandestine importation, manufacture, or distribution.”
    § 811(h)(3).
    The DEA must consider these factors “with respect to
    each drug or other substance proposed to be controlled.”
    § 811(c). The effect of scheduling a substance in Schedule
    I(c) includes:
    Unless specifically excepted or unless listed
    in another schedule, any material, compound,
    mixture, or preparation, which contains any
    quantity of the [parent] hallucinogenic