Juan Hernandez-Castillo v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 875 F.3d 199 ( 2017 )
[…] statutes.
    Nor does the lack of notice here violate due process, as Hernandez-
    Castillo suggests. Even assuming arguendo that Hernandez-Castillo did not
    have a duty to provide his address and could establish that he was eligible for
    relief, he could not establish a due-process violation because “there is no liberty
    interest at stake in a motion to reopen due to the discretionary nature of the
    relief sought.” 
    Gomez-Palacios, 560 F.3d at 361
    n.2 (citing Altamirano-Lopez
    1 Hernandez-Castillo seeks to rely on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1), which provides that if
    an alien’s address is not provided on the notice to appear, “the alien must provide to the
    Immigration Court where the charging document has been filed, within five days of service
    of that document, a written notice of an address and telephone number at which the alien
    can be contacted. The alien may satisfy this requirement by completing and filing Form
    EOIR–33.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1). Contrary to Hernandez-Castillo’s contention, this
    regulation does not allow an alien to avoid providing a current address until the charging
    document has been filed. Rather, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), Hernandez-Castillo’s