State v. Mendez-Osorio , 297 Neb. 520 ( 2017 )
[…] Cite as 
    297 Neb. 520
    Court of Appeals generally reasoned that the claims required
    “an evaluation of counsel’s trial strategy, for which the record
    is insufficient.”
    With regard to sufficiency of the evidence for the convic-
    tion for misdemeanor negligent child abuse, Mendez-Osorio
    argued that there was no evidence that he directly threatened
    or harmed the children and no evidence regarding any effect
    his actions against Santos-Velasquez had on the children.
    The Court of Appeals noted that Mendez-Osorio was charged
    with child abuse pursuant to § 28-707, which provides that
    one commits child abuse if he or she negligently causes or
    permits a minor child to be, inter alia, “[p]laced in a situation
    that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health,”
    § 28-707(1)(a), or “[d]eprived of necessary food, clothing,
    shelter, or care,” § 28-707(1)(c). The Court of Appeals noted
    testimony that Officer Pucket observed the two children who
    had been taken from the mobile home crying, and it deter-