State v. Mendez-Osorio , 297 Neb. 520 ( 2017 )
[…] MENDEZ-OSORIO
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 520
    must vacate the foregoing sentences for terroristic threats and
    use of a weapon and remand the cause for resentencing.
    (b) Concurrent Sentences
    We note an additional sentencing error not raised by the
    parties or the Court of Appeals. Although Mendez-Osorio was
    convicted of use of a weapon in violation of § 28-1205(1),
    the district court ordered all the sentences of imprisonment in
    this case to be served “concurrent to each other.” The concur-
    rent feature of the sentence for use of a weapon contravenes
    § 28-1205(3).
    Section 28-1205(3) provides that “sentences imposed
    under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence
    imposed.” We have found plain error where a court ordered
    a sentence for use of a weapon to run concurrently to other
    felony sentences imposed. See State v. Ramirez, 
    287 Neb. 356
    ,
    
    842 N.W.2d 694
     (2014). See, also, State v. McCurry, supra.