State v. Mendez-Osorio , 297 Neb. 520 ( 2017 )
[…] Osorio and prior to sentencing. The sentencing order, however,
    erroneously describes the offense as a Class III felony. See
    § 28-1205(2)(b) (Cum. Supp. 2014). Evidently, because of
    this misclassification, the sentencing court went on to order
    postrelease supervision. This was not an authorized sentence
    and constituted plain error. See State v. McCurry, 
    296 Neb. 40
    ,
    
    891 N.W.2d 663
     (2017).
    Mendez-Osorio was convicted of terroristic threats, a
    Class IIIA felony, and use of a weapon, a Class II felony.
    Section 28-105(6) provides:
    Any person who is sentenced to imprisonment for a
    Class I, IA, IB, IC, ID, II, or IIA felony and sen-
    tenced concurrently or consecutively to imprisonment
    for a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony shall not be subject
    to post-release supervision pursuant to subsection (1) of
    this section.
    The sentence imposing postrelease supervision in this case
    was not authorized and, in fact, contravened § 28-105(6).
    Compare State v. Artis, 
    296 Neb. 172
    , 
    893 N.W.2d 421
     (2017)
    (determining that sentence with no period of postrelease