State v. Mendez-Osorio , 297 Neb. 520 ( 2017 )
[…] home when he threatened Santos-Velasquez with the machete.
    Officer Pucket testified that he observed the younger children
    crying, and Amador also testified that after Santos-Velasquez
    fled with the children to Amador’s home, at least one of the
    children was afraid. The oldest child remained in the mobile
    home alone with Mendez-Osorio after Santos-Velasquez fled
    with his siblings. The Court of Appeals noted, inter alia, that
    the mental health of the children could be affected by their
    mother’s fear of their father.
    [10,11] Section 28-707(1) provides, in relevant part, “A
    person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intention-
    ally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:
    (a) [p]laced in a situation that endangers his or her life or
    physical or mental health.” We have previously considered
    § 28-707(1)(a) and stated that under that section, “‘endangers’
    means to expose a minor child’s life or health to danger or the
    peril of probable harm or loss.” State v. Crowdell, 
    234 Neb. 469
    , 474, 
    451 N.W.2d 695
    , 699 (1990).