State v. Mendez-Osorio , 297 Neb. 520 ( 2017 )
[…] tionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be
    placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical
    or mental health, or to be deprived of necessary food, cloth-
    ing, shelter, or care. § 28-707(1)(a) and (c). According to the
    jury verdict, Mendez-Osorio was found guilty of “negligently
    causing or permitting minor children to be placed in a situa-
    tion that endangered their lives or physical or mental health on
    or about the 4th day of September, 2015.” See § 28-707(1)(a).
    We sometimes refer to this crime as “endangerment.” Section
    28-707(3) provides that child abuse is a Class I misdemeanor
    “if the offense is committed negligently and does not result in
    serious bodily injury . . . or death.” Based on the jury’s verdict
    that Mendez-Osorio’s conduct was negligent in nature and
    given the terms of § 28-707(3), Mendez-Osorio was convicted
    and sentenced for misdemeanor negligent child abuse.
    (a) Deprivation of Necessary Food,
    Clothing, Shelter, or Care