Cole v. Commonwealth , 294 Va. 342 ( 2017 )
[…] So there’s no
    indication . . . this item would have been found or still have been on his person.”
    17
    support it.’” Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193, 
    677 S.E.2d 280
    , 282 (2009) (quoting
    Code § 8.01-680). When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, “we review the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, according it the benefit of all reasonable
    inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Singleton v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 542
    , 548, 
    685 S.E.2d 668
    , 671 (2009).
    Pursuant to Code § 18.2-248(A), it is “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give,
    distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled
    substance . . . .” Cole concedes that the evidence was sufficient to establish that he possessed
    cocaine, and only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to establish his intent to distribute
    cocaine.
    “Absent a direct admission by the defendant, intent to distribute must necessarily be