State of Maine v. Dubois Livestock, Inc. , 2017 ME 223 ( 2017 )
[…] conduct	 tests	 as	 appropriate	 to	 determine	 compliance	 with	 any
    laws	administered	by	the	department	or	the	terms	and	conditions
    of	 any	 order,	 regulation,	 license,	 permit,	 approval	 or	 decision	 of
    the	commissioner	or	of	the	board.
    Dubois	and	the	Trust	contend	that	this	language	requires	the	Department	to
    obtain	consent	or	an	administrative	search	warrant	to	enter	“any	property”	as
    2		In	June	of	2017,	the	Legislature	enacted	P.L.	2017,	ch.	137,	§	A-5	(effective	November	1,	2017)
    that	 repealed	 and	 replaced	 the	 version	 of	 section	 347-C	 applicable	 in	 this	 case.	 	 As	 amended	 it
    states:
    Employees	and	agents	of	the	department	may:
    1.	Property.	 	Enter	 any	 property	 at	 reasonable	 hours	 in	 order	 to	 inspect	 the
    property	 to	 take	 samples,	 inspect	 records	 relevant	 to	 any	 regulated	 activity	 or
    conduct	 tests	 as	 appropriate	 to	 determine	 compliance	 with	 any	 laws	 administered
    by	 the	 department	 or	 the	 terms	 and	 conditions	 of	 any	 order,	 regulation,	 license,
    permit,	approval	or	decision	of	the	commissioner	or	of	the	board;	and
    2.	Buildings.		Enter	any	building	with	the	consent	of	the	property	owner,	occupant
    or	 agent,	 or	 pursuant	 to	 an	 administrative	 search	 warrant,	 in	 order	 to	 inspect	 the
    property	 or	 structure,	 including	 the	 premises	 of	 an	 industrial	 user	 of	 a	 publicly
    owned	 treatment	 works,	 and	 to	 take	 samples,	 inspect	 records	 relevant	 to	 any
    regulated	activity	or	conduct	tests	as	appropriate	to	determine	compliance	with	any
    laws	 administered	 by	 the	 department	 or	 the	 terms	 and	 conditions	 of	 any	 order,
    regulation,	license,	permit,	approval	or	decision	of	the	commissioner	or	of	the	board.
    7
    well	 as	 “any	 building.”	 	 The	 plain	 language	 of	 section	 347-C	 is	 unambiguous,
    however,	 and	 compels	 a	 different	 reading	 than	 that	 asserted	 by	 Dubois	 and
    the	Trust.		See	Dickau,	
    2014 ME 158
    ,	¶	17,	
    107 A.3d 621
    .
    [¶8]	 	 The	 Legislature	 included	 both	 “any	 property”	 and	 the	 more
    specific	type	of	property,	“any	building,”	in	the	statute.		38	M.R.S.	§	347-C.		The
    use	of	the	word	“and”	in	the	phrase	“enter	any	property	at	reasonable	hours
    and	 enter	 any	 building	 with	 the	 consent	 of	 the	 property	 owner,	 occupant	 or
    agent,	or	pursuant	to	an	administrative	search	warrant”	serves	to	distinguish
    the	 restrictions	 that	 modify	 the	 Department’s	 right	 to	 enter	 “any	 property”
    from	 the	 restrictions	 that	 modify	 the	 Department’s	 right	 to	 enter	 “any
    building.”	 	 38	 M.R.S.	 §	 347-C	 (emphasis	 added).	 	 Reading	 this	 provision	 as