Eladio Gomez-Velazco v. Jefferson Sessions , 879 F.3d 989 ( 2018 )
[…] the Fifth Amendment guarantee of due process that adhere to
    individuals that are the subject of removal proceedings.”
    Tawadrus v. Ashcroft, 
    364 F.3d 1099
    , 1103 (9th Cir. 2004)
    (citing Rios-Berrios v. I.N.S., 
    776 F.2d 859
    , 862 (9th Cir.
    1985)). While “[t]he right to counsel in immigration
    proceedings is rooted in the Due Process Clause,” Biwot v.
    Gonzales, 
    403 F.3d 1094
    , 1098 (9th Cir. 2005), the right to
    counsel in expedited removal proceedings is also secured by
    statute. 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B) (“[T]he alien shall have the
    privilege of being represented (at no expense to the
    government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such
    proceedings, as the alien shall choose.”); 8 C.F.R.
    § 238.1(b)(2)(i) (“[The Notice of Intent] shall advise that the
    alien: has the privilege of being represented, at no expense to
    the government, by counsel of the alien’s choosing, as long
    as counsel is authorized to practice in removal proceedings”);