Eladio Gomez-Velazco v. Jefferson Sessions , 879 F.3d 989 ( 2018 )
[…] The answer to that
    question requires a point of clarification as to the source of
    the right at issue. The Sixth Amendment does not afford a
    right to the assistance of counsel in immigration proceedings.
    Hernandez-Gil v. Gonzales, 
    476 F.3d 803
    , 806 (9th Cir.
    2007). The right to be represented by counsel at one’s own
    expense is protected as an incident of the right to a fair
    hearing under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth
    Amendment. Biwot v. Gonzales, 
    403 F.3d 1094
    , 1098–99
    (9th Cir. 2005); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B) (“the alien
    shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense
    to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in
    such proceedings, as the alien shall choose”). Thus, an
    individual who asserts that he was denied the right to counsel
    in immigration proceedings is asserting that his right to due
    process was violated.
    GOMEZ-VELAZCO V. SESSIONS                       9
    As a general rule, an individual may obtain relief for a