United States v. Michael Brown , 879 F.3d 1043 ( 2018 )
[…] The Revised Code of Washington includes both a general
    conspiracy statute, located in Title 9A of the Criminal Code,
    and a separate statute for drug conspiracy, located in Title 69,
    pertaining to Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons. The
    general conspiracy statute states: “A person is guilty of
    criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct
    constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one
    or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of
    such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in
    pursuance of such agreement.” RCW § 9A.28.040(1).
    Subsection (2)(f) of the same section of the Criminal Code
    provides that “[i]t shall not be a defense to criminal
    conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused
    is alleged to have conspired . . . [i]s a law enforcement officer
    or other government agent who did not intend that a crime be
    committed.” RCW § 9A.28.040(2)(f).
    The Washington drug conspiracy statute provides: “Any
    person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
    defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine
    8                   UNITED STATES V. BROWN